KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

destan

English translation: epic poem, legend, saga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:destan
English translation:epic poem, legend, saga
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

03:07 Oct 28, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: destan
just want to know what the word means, any context will do.
destan
epic poem
Explanation:
Destan (Manzum)

The destan, or epic poem, in minstrel literature deals with the minstrel’s lover, or heroic deeds or daily life, and sometimes unfortunate events. In form, it resembles the koşma in popular literature, although it departs from the koşma when it comes to the quatrain form, subject matter and accompanyıng melody. The general rhyme scheme is abab cccb eeeb.

EXAMPLES OF THE DESTAN

From The Epic of Köroğlu

(What Köroğlu told his troops in the Russian battle)

1.

Let the brave man roar loudly
A thousand years to the mother of the brave man
Let red blood flow noisily in the white guts
May the mother of the brave man live a thousand years.

The drummers beat loudly
Archers fire to right and left,
Curved swords plunge into white chests.
May the mothers of such heroes live a thousand years.

Come gentlemen, let there be war and battle,
Let the brave soldiers stand forth,
Let there be fury by day and night.
May the mother of the brave man live a thousand years.

The real heroes lie in ambush,
Swords at their waists and spears in their hands,
They have eyes of hawks and the faces of lions.
May those who drink blood all live a thousand years.

Köroğlu says let us stand here today
And descend with fury in the morning
Let us make wine out of the flowing blood.
Come, mad Hoylu, may you live a thousand years.

2.

Those who rise and mount their horses
Like hungry wolves in the valley, will win fame.
The brave man fights and fights,
The coward falls from his horse and is slain.

A hero has taken his arrow in his hand,
Striding out on the road to heroism,
His shield in tatters, his armour in holes.
A bloody shirt is mail for a hero.

A hero is firing his arrow,
Plunging his white hands into red blood.
A bad friend is fleeing.
Do not flee, wicked one, turn around.

The enemy is calling out, wailing in lamentation,
The people of the book counsel each other.
Heroes covered from head to foot in armour.
A hero proves his valour.

Köroğlu says there is no point in delaying,
The sparrow thinks it is a hawk.
But when it sees the hawk it hides in the forest
And plays the hero on its own.

3.

I have taken shelter with you and God,
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.
My arms are as nothing without you,
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.

I speak to you, oh great mountain pasture,
How can I leave this place?
My bow and arrow are of you,
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.

I always tested the brow of the Ottoman,
Never found one to capture my heart
As my dear mother.
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.

4.

The brave man stays, the coward flees
The battlefield thunders,
The king of kings holds court,
The battlefield thunders.

When the hero sings his praises,
When arrows strike the target,
The weapon strikes the shield,
The battlefield thunders.

The arrow is thrown from his bow,
Justice hides behind his wrath,
The cry of Köroğlu,
The battlefield thunders.




Dastan (jir, ir, chorchok) is ornate oral history, common among the peoples of Central Asia. It conveys the revered and cherished value systems from one generation to the next over millennia. It is part of the permanent record of a people or a confederation. It lives on as a unifying charter in the consciousness of the people whose lives and exploits gave birth to it. It is the national anthem, birth certificate and literary heritage of its owners. It provides the framework to bond a coherent oymak, the ancestral unit, a division of a greater confederation. Members of the oymak share one language, religion and history. The name of the oymak serves as the surname of an individual (seen among those who fled the Bolsheviks in the 1920s and refugees fleeing Afghanistan after the Soviet invasion of 1979).

Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help. i had thought that it (DESTAN) was stories past down from ancient times orally. but now you've put other questions into my head, such as "OYMAK". Do you happen to know its root?
thanks again,
Destan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5epic poem
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +2epic / epic poem / saga / songshenay kharatekin
5 +1Legend
1964
4 +1saga
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
epic poem


Explanation:
Destan (Manzum)

The destan, or epic poem, in minstrel literature deals with the minstrel’s lover, or heroic deeds or daily life, and sometimes unfortunate events. In form, it resembles the koşma in popular literature, although it departs from the koşma when it comes to the quatrain form, subject matter and accompanyıng melody. The general rhyme scheme is abab cccb eeeb.

EXAMPLES OF THE DESTAN

From The Epic of Köroğlu

(What Köroğlu told his troops in the Russian battle)

1.

Let the brave man roar loudly
A thousand years to the mother of the brave man
Let red blood flow noisily in the white guts
May the mother of the brave man live a thousand years.

The drummers beat loudly
Archers fire to right and left,
Curved swords plunge into white chests.
May the mothers of such heroes live a thousand years.

Come gentlemen, let there be war and battle,
Let the brave soldiers stand forth,
Let there be fury by day and night.
May the mother of the brave man live a thousand years.

The real heroes lie in ambush,
Swords at their waists and spears in their hands,
They have eyes of hawks and the faces of lions.
May those who drink blood all live a thousand years.

Köroğlu says let us stand here today
And descend with fury in the morning
Let us make wine out of the flowing blood.
Come, mad Hoylu, may you live a thousand years.

2.

Those who rise and mount their horses
Like hungry wolves in the valley, will win fame.
The brave man fights and fights,
The coward falls from his horse and is slain.

A hero has taken his arrow in his hand,
Striding out on the road to heroism,
His shield in tatters, his armour in holes.
A bloody shirt is mail for a hero.

A hero is firing his arrow,
Plunging his white hands into red blood.
A bad friend is fleeing.
Do not flee, wicked one, turn around.

The enemy is calling out, wailing in lamentation,
The people of the book counsel each other.
Heroes covered from head to foot in armour.
A hero proves his valour.

Köroğlu says there is no point in delaying,
The sparrow thinks it is a hawk.
But when it sees the hawk it hides in the forest
And plays the hero on its own.

3.

I have taken shelter with you and God,
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.
My arms are as nothing without you,
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.

I speak to you, oh great mountain pasture,
How can I leave this place?
My bow and arrow are of you,
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.

I always tested the brow of the Ottoman,
Never found one to capture my heart
As my dear mother.
You are my back, my fortress, oh mountains.

4.

The brave man stays, the coward flees
The battlefield thunders,
The king of kings holds court,
The battlefield thunders.

When the hero sings his praises,
When arrows strike the target,
The weapon strikes the shield,
The battlefield thunders.

The arrow is thrown from his bow,
Justice hides behind his wrath,
The cry of Köroğlu,
The battlefield thunders.




Dastan (jir, ir, chorchok) is ornate oral history, common among the peoples of Central Asia. It conveys the revered and cherished value systems from one generation to the next over millennia. It is part of the permanent record of a people or a confederation. It lives on as a unifying charter in the consciousness of the people whose lives and exploits gave birth to it. It is the national anthem, birth certificate and literary heritage of its owners. It provides the framework to bond a coherent oymak, the ancestral unit, a division of a greater confederation. Members of the oymak share one language, religion and history. The name of the oymak serves as the surname of an individual (seen among those who fled the Bolsheviks in the 1920s and refugees fleeing Afghanistan after the Soviet invasion of 1979).




    Reference: http://www.kultur.gov.tr/portal/kultur_en.asp?belgeno=5575
    Reference: http://www.ku.edu/~ibetext/texts/paksoy-6/cae05.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thanks so much for your help. i had thought that it (DESTAN) was stories past down from ancient times orally. but now you've put other questions into my head, such as "OYMAK". Do you happen to know its root?
thanks again,
Destan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel: Just yesterday I read Oguz Destani, it was not a poem. But dictionary of TDK says "they are poems".
6 hrs

agree  1964
8 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: "epic poem" doğru, "legend", "saga" da denebilir.
12 hrs

agree  Adem Uzun
1 day6 hrs

agree  murat karahan
1 day9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legend


Explanation:
Epic veya epic poem karşılık olarak doğru ama eğer kişi ismi olarak kullanılıyorsa karşılığı legend terimine daha yakın

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
i think DESTAN is a tradition of oral stories past down

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel: Benim bildigim destanlar oykudur (siirle anlatilsa bile). Ergenokon, Oguz Han destanlari, vs. Bunlarida sadece "legend" kelimesi karsiliyor gibi.
3 hrs
  -> Evet edebi bir tür olarak epic doğru ama Legend farklı dahi olsa bence kişi adı olarak ve diğer kullanımda Legend ve destanın çakışdığı durumlar var, tabi Destanlar Legendleri dile getirir tam aynısıdır demiyorum

neutral  shenay kharatekin: legend masal demek.
44 days
  -> Evet ama eğer bir insan ismiyse soru soran adına da Destan demiş bu kişinin adını nasıl çevirirsiniz epic poem mi ? Bir anlam kaymalı Legend kişi simi olabilir saga da ama edebiyatla ilgili bir tür olsaydı zaten ilk öneri tamamdı
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i think DESTAN is a tradition of oral stories past down

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epic / epic poem / saga / song


Explanation:
Has some meanings.
I think the best ones are epic and epic poem

Aradığınız terim: destan, 10 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası destan epic
İş Dünyası destan epic poem
İş Dünyası destan saga
İş Dünyası destan song



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Saga belkide en güzeli
1 hr
  -> peki

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saga


Explanation:
Legend and saga are similar. But saga is more comprehensive and includes legend. Sagas are long stories dealing with legends and history. (They are originally Scandinavian)



Ref: Macmillan Contemporary
"Saga of A Seagull", by Yasar Kemal.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1134/8_109/65913172/p1/a...
    Reference: http://www.urhobo.kinsfolk.com/ShortStories/Omonose/OmonoseS...
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
24 days
  -> thanx