KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

rödovans

English translation: Royalty


21:15 Jan 10, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
/ madencilik
Turkish term or phrase: rödovans
anlamı: ürün karşılığı kiralama yöntemi ama ingilizce karşılığını bulamadım. fransızca'dan gelme sanki.

örnek cümle: Özellikle büyük ruhsat alanlarının küçük bir bölümünde madencilik yapılmakta, bazen geri kalan alanlardaki faaliyetler, ruhsat bölünemediği için rödovans karşılığı işletilmektedir.

B
sevinc altincekic
English translation:Royalty
Explanation:
Cevap Comprehnsive dictionary'den.

royalty: 5. percentage of income paid to creator: a percentage of the income from a book, piece of music, or invention that is paid to the author, composer, or inventor (often used in the plural)
• still living on the royalties from her first novel
6. mining company’s payment to landowner: money paid to a landowner by a company taking minerals, oil, or gas from his or her land (often used in the plural)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999, 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Mustafa Yuksel
Grading comment
aradığım royalty değildi, ama aynı anlamı taşıyor:) thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RoyaltyMustafa Yuksel
3Ucret, hisse payiLouis Mitler


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royalty


Explanation:
Cevap Comprehnsive dictionary'den.

royalty: 5. percentage of income paid to creator: a percentage of the income from a book, piece of music, or invention that is paid to the author, composer, or inventor (often used in the plural)
• still living on the royalties from her first novel
6. mining company’s payment to landowner: money paid to a landowner by a company taking minerals, oil, or gas from his or her land (often used in the plural)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999, 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.


    comprehensive dictionary
    encarta
Mustafa Yuksel
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
aradığım royalty değildi, ama aynı anlamı taşıyor:) thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
7 hrs
  -> sagolun

agree  Nezih Doğu
1 day17 hrs
  -> sagolun

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ucret, hisse payi


Explanation:
Unable to find a Turkish reference source, I looked "redevance" up in the Lagenscheidt French Dictionary, assuming this means the same thing in Turkish.

Louis Mitler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4