ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

tezkere

English translation: decree / resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tezkere
English translation:decree / resolution
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:27 Mar 23, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: tezkere
Another term seen in the newspaper.
xxxasena
decree / resolution
Explanation:
one of those two, depending on the subject, would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Permit
1964
5 +2motionxxx?aglar
3 +4decree / resolutionKlaus Dorn
5Tesbskere = note, short letter; memorandum; certificate; licence; papers anlamlarına gelmekte olup,Adil Sönmez
5official message/ permit /official communication / license / certificate /lettershenay kharatekin
3authorizationshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decree / resolution


Explanation:
one of those two, depending on the subject, would be appropriate.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan: it seems whats in question is the parliamentary resolution about iraq war
1 hr

agree  lagunali
4 hrs

agree  JulieVural
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Permit


Explanation:
Genel olarak geçiş izni bağlamında birde terhis için olan var o farklı (Discharge)
Turkey Agrees to Permit US Overflights
Turkey Agrees to Permit US Overflights ... fly over Turkey to attack Iraq, a senior US
official said ... Meanwhile, Turkey sent 1,000 troops into northern Iraq to beef ...
www.startribune.com/stories/722/3772995.html - 28k - 22 Mar 2003 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Atlanta Journal-Constitution: ajc.com: SHOWDOWN WITH IRAQ: US ...
... leader said Wednesday that Iraqi Kurdish forces will permit temporary US ... opposition,
Zalmay Khalilzad, said Tuesday in Turkey that US troops would control ...
www.accessatlanta.com/ajc/epaper/editions/ thursday/news_e39797d380e9f1020054.html - 28k - 22 Mar 2003 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

On the Road: USO Shows: Bob Hope and American Variety (Library of ...
... First Overseas Visit to the Troops. Nine ... forces. His travel to Alaska,
then a US territory, required a special permit. Application ...
www.loc.gov/exhibits/bobhope/uso.html - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sanlev
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official message/ permit /official communication / license / certificate /letter


Explanation:
İş Dünyası tezkere note
İş Dünyası tezkere message
İş Dünyası tezkere (written) official communication
İş Dünyası tezkere official message
İş Dünyası tezkere permit
İş Dünyası tezkere license
İş Dünyası tezkere certificate
İş Dünyası tezkere (mil) discharge certificate
İş Dünyası tezkere letter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorization olabilirmiş


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motion


Explanation:
"Tezkere" means "motion" if the recent parliamentary decisions are mentioned:

<div align="left"><font size="-2" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><a href="http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&q=turkey motion" target="_blank">Motion</a></font></div>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 07:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adil Bey,

Benim meditasyon dediğim şu aşağıdaki türden. Alttaki satırı kopyalayıp tarayıcınızın adres satırına yapıştırırsanız ne demek istediğimi anlarsınız:

http://readytogoebooks.com/JS-brm96.htm

Bu arada, \"kafadan atıyorsunuz\" demek çok edepli oluyor herhalde. Az yukarıdaki referansta yazan linke gidiniz. Bu konuda, burada aranan anlam son hükümet tezkereleriyse, tartışma yok. Farketmediniz sanırım.


    Reference: http://news.google.com/news?hl=en&q=turkey+motion
xxx?aglar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: possible
3 hrs
  -> thanks...

agree  Savas Saricicek: not possible only but definitely the correct word is MOTION.
14 hrs
  -> thanks...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization


Explanation:
başak bir öneri

shenay kharatekin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tesbskere = note, short letter; memorandum; certificate; licence; papers anlamlarına gelmekte olup,


Explanation:
memorandum; certificate; licence; papers doğru karşılık değildir.

Yurdumuzdaki "teskere" olayı, "TBM Meclisine yazılan yazı" olup, "decree" / "Resolution", "Permit","motin" ile ilgilisi yoktur.

Teskere TBM Meclisi taarafından onaylandıktan sondra "authorisation" verilmiş olur.

Sözlükle çalışmak ve kafadan atmamak, konuyu bu şekilde anlamak ve sıralamak gerekir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Özayrancı,
Söylemek zorundayım, sizin meditasyona, öğrenime ve deneyime ihtiyacınız var.

EDEPSİZLİKLE İLİM YAPıLAMAZ.

MotionK Kaynak Worsmyth Dictionary

A) Noun 1. the process, manner, or instance of changing place; movement.
Synonyms movement (1)
Crossref. Syn. movement , activity
Similar Words progress , play , flux , mobility , activity , travel , action , drift
2. an expressive movement of the body, often to communicate meaning; gesture.
Synonyms gesture (1) , sign (4)
Crossref. Syn. signal , move
Similar Words shrug , signal , pantomime , movement , gesticulation , nod
3. the process or state of functioning or being in operation.
Synonyms operation (1)
Crossref. Syn. action , activity
Similar Words working , action
4. a proposal made to a governmental assembly or other formal body.
Crossref. Syn. question
Similar Words proposal , submission , suggestion , recommendation , nomination

Related Words pace , offer , passage , approach
B) transitive verb motioned, motioning, motions
1. to direct with a gesture.
Example I motioned him to sit down.
Synonyms wave (2)
Crossref. Syn. beckon
Similar Words signal , direct , indicate

Related Words sign
C) intransitive verb 1. to make a motion or gesture.
Synonyms gesture
Similar Words shrug , signal , pantomime , wave , nod , gesticulate

Derived Forms motionless, adj. ; motionlessly, adv. ; motionlessness, n.

Tarfafınızdan dayanılan ıaşa3ğıdaki 4ncü Madde:

4. a proposal made to a governmental assembly or other formal body.
Crossref. Syn. question
Similar Words: proposal , submission , suggestion , recommendation , nomination
Anlaımlarına 2gelmekte olup



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Özayrancı,
Söylemek zorundayım, sizin meditasyona, öğrenime ve deneyime ihtiyacınız var.

EDEPSİZLİKLE İLİM YAPıLAMAZ.

MotionK Kaynak Worsmyth Dictionary

A) Noun 1. the process, manner, or instance of changing place; movement.
Synonyms movement (1)
Crossref. Syn. movement , activity
Similar Words progress , play , flux , mobility , activity , travel , action , drift
2. an expressive movement of the body, often to communicate meaning; gesture.
Synonyms gesture (1) , sign (4)
Crossref. Syn. signal , move
Similar Words shrug , signal , pantomime , movement , gesticulation , nod
3. the process or state of functioning or being in operation.
Synonyms operation (1)
Crossref. Syn. action , activity
Similar Words working , action
4. a proposal made to a governmental assembly or other formal body.
Crossref. Syn. question
Similar Words proposal , submission , suggestion , recommendation , nomination

Related Words pace , offer , passage , approach
B) transitive verb motioned, motioning, motions
1. to direct with a gesture.
Example I motioned him to sit down.
Synonyms wave (2)
Crossref. Syn. beckon
Similar Words signal , direct , indicate

Related Words sign
C) intransitive verb 1. to make a motion or gesture.
Synonyms gesture
Similar Words shrug , signal , pantomime , wave , nod , gesticulate

Derived Forms motionless, adj. ; motionlessly, adv. ; motionlessness, n.

Tarfafınızdan dayanılan ıaşa3ğıdaki 4ncü Madde:

4. a proposal made to a governmental assembly or other formal body.
Crossref. Syn. question
Similar Words: proposal , submission , suggestion , recommendation , nomination
Anlaımlarına 2gelmekte olup



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Özayrancı,

Söylemek zorundayım, sizin meditasyona, öğrenime ve deneyime ihtiyacınız var.

EDEPSİZLİKLE İLİM YAPILAMAZ.

Aşağıdaki ıanlamlara lüt1fen dgkkat ediniz:

Motion: Kaynak Worsmyth Dictionary

A) Noun 1. the process, manner, or instance of changing place; movement.
Synonyms movement (1)
Crossref. Syn. movement , activity
Similar Words progress , play , flux , mobility , activity , travel , action , drift
2. an expressive movement of the body, often to communicate meaning; gesture.
Synonyms gesture (1) , sign (4)
Crossref. Syn. signal , move
Similar Words shrug , signal , pantomime , movement , gesticulation , nod
3. the process or state of functioning or being in operation.
Synonyms operation (1)
Crossref. Syn. action , activity
Similar Words working , action
4. a proposal made to a governmental assembly or other formal body.
Crossref. Syn. question
Similar Words proposal , submission , suggestion , recommendation , nomination

Related Words pace , offer , passage , approach
B) transitive verb motioned, motioning, motions
1. to direct with a gesture.
Example I motioned him to sit down.
Synonyms wave (2)
Crossref. Syn. beckon
Similar Words signal , direct , indicate

Related Words sign
C) intransitive verb 1. to make a motion or gesture.
Synonyms gesture
Similar Words shrug , signal , pantomime , wave , nod , gesticulate

Derived Forms motionless, adj. ; motionlessly, adv. ; motionlessness, n.

Tarfafınızdan dayanılan ıaşa3ğıdaki 4ncü Madde:

4. a proposal made to a governmental assembly or other formal body.
Crossref. Syn. question
Similar Words: proposal , submission , suggestion , recommendation , nomination

Anlamlarına gelmekte olup,
MECLİSE YAZILAN yazı anlamına gelmez.

Gençliğimizde okullar velilere \"teskere\" gönderirdi.

Buradaki o kadar basittir.





    Golden Dictionary Trke - ngilizce
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx?aglar: Oxford Dic: motion, def. 3. a formal proposal that is discussed and voted on at a meeting. "The motion was adopted by six votes to none," gibi. Siz biraz daha meditasyon yapabilirsiniz.
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: bu ne araştırma böyle...
42 days