KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

teorik ve uygulama

English translation: theory and application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:teorik ve uygulama
English translation:theory and application
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:06 Mar 25, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: teorik ve uygulama
Transcript'de "teorik" ve "uygulama" adi altinda iki ayri deyim geciyor. Buradaki universiteler bu anlamlarda sadece "credit hour" kullaniyorlar. Siz nasil cevirildiniz?
MURAT TUKEL
United States
theory and application
Explanation:
is a possibility
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Basic & applied / Theoretical & applied
Selçuk Budak
3 +7theory and applicationKlaus Dorn
5 +5theoretical and practical
lagunali
5 +4theoritical and appliance/application/practiseshenay kharatekin
51)teorik = Thorical 2) bu halde "uygulama" değil "uygulamalı" =Adil Sönmez
5theoryadamtech


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
theory and application


Explanation:
is a possibility

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ilk akla gelen
3 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
33 mins

agree  Will Matter
46 mins

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
1 hr

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan: sorudaki kullanım biçimine en uygun cevap bence bu
10 hrs

agree  Aydin Eren: dogru söze ne nedir!!!
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
theoritical and appliance/application/practise


Explanation:
İş Dünyası teorik theoretical uygulama application
İş Dünyası uygulama appliance
İş Dünyası uygulama application
İş Dünyası uygulama consolidation policy
İş Dünyası uygulama demonstration
İş Dünyası uygulama enforcement
İş Dünyası uygulama execution
İş Dünyası uygulama exercise
İş Dünyası uygulama implementation
İş Dünyası uygulama implementing
İş Dünyası uygulama practice
İş Dünyası uygulama praxis
İş Dünyası uygulama reduction to practice




    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: ama "theorEtical"
17 mins
  -> peki :-)

agree  Will Matter
40 mins
  -> mersi

agree  Mustafa Yuksel: teorik icin dogru karsilik theoritical.
1 hr
  -> Çok tşk ederim Mustafa Bey

agree  1964
1 hr
  -> tşk ederim Tayfun Bey

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
theoretical and practical


Explanation:
This will involve theoretical and practical classes. Exercise Foundations: ... This
will involve theoretical and practical classes. Year One: Semester Two. ...
www.aut.ac.nz/faculties/health/community_health_and_sports_... golf_coaching/curriculum.shtml -

kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planning for Coaching:

An introduction to the theory and practice of golf coaching. This will involve theoretical and practical classes.


www.aut.ac.nz/faculties/health/community_health_and_sports_... golf_coaching/curriculum.shtml -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRACTICAL : UYGULAMALI DERS

KAYNAK: BUYUK LONGMAN INGILIZCE TURKCE SOZLUK

lagunali
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamtech: agree
16 mins
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  Will Matter
36 mins
  -> tesekkure ederim

agree  Mustafa Yuksel: Bence sizin kullaniminiz dogru, ama sorulan theoritical (adj.) ve practice (noun)
1 hr
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  1964
1 hr
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  wandadorff: or theoretic and practical
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Basic & applied / Theoretical & applied


Explanation:
Bağlamdan çıkarmak zor. "credit hour"dan anlama gitmek de öyle.

Ama eğer kastedilen şey disiplin veya bilim ise, Basic & applied. Yok eğer disipline ait bir ders ise, theoretical & applied

Örnek: Basic Sciences : matematik gibi
Applied sciences: Mühendislik gibi

Ya da (eğer ders ise) örneğin:
Theoretical Psychology: Teorik psikoloji
Applied Psychology: uygulamalı psikoloji

hope it helps




Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
24 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: theoretical and applied
11 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: bir de bu !
1 day52 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theory


Explanation:
it could be hands on which is usually non-credit hour or theory that teaches only the technicall mostly verbal(therminology) but non applicable...

adamtech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: diğeri nerede
41 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1)teorik = Thorical 2) bu halde "uygulama" değil "uygulamalı" =


Explanation:
applied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 02:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR EXAMPLE: Theorical Physic; Applied Physic

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 12