KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Aşık olduğu insanı yada düşmanını elde etme isteği insanın zihnini esir alır

English translation: The human mind...


15:34 Mar 27, 2003
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Aşık olduğu insanı yada düşmanını elde etme isteği insanın zihnini esir alır
psikolojik
ata
English translation:The human mind...
Explanation:
The human mind is subjugated by the passion of conquering a lover or enemy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da .... conquering a loved one or enemy de denilebilir
Selected response from:

xxxUpdate
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim passive form çok daha anlamlı kıldı cümleyi diye düşünüyorum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The desire tosevinc altincekic
5 +1The human mind is overtaken by the yearning/craving
sanlev
1 +2The human mind...xxxUpdate


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The human mind...


Explanation:
The human mind is subjugated by the passion of conquering a lover or enemy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da .... conquering a loved one or enemy de denilebilir

xxxUpdate
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim passive form çok daha anlamlı kıldı cümleyi diye düşünüyorum.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
8 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
67 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The desire to


Explanation:
The desire to conquer/enslave the lover or the enemy captivates one's mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:19:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ata\'ya not:

Bir not eklemek istiyorum bilgi olsun diye. Ingilizler passive voice\'dan pek hoşlanmazlar, bunu word\'de grammar check yaptığınızda da görürsünüz \"passive voice consider rewording\" diye sürekli karşınıza çıkar. Oysa biz bayılırız edilgen olmaya....

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: captivate and enslave-great choices!
10 mins
  -> thanks very much:)

agree  Özden Arıkan: geç kalmış olabilirim, isteyen browniz avcısı da diyebilir, en iyi çeviri *bariz* bir şekilde budur!
2 hrs
  -> çok teşekkür ederim:)

agree  Emine Fougner
67 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The human mind is overtaken by the yearning/craving


Explanation:
to conquer a lover or a foe (an enemy)

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
67 days