KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Soluk kadar yakin, yildizlar kadar uzaksin

English translation: You are as near as a breath, but as far as the stars.


00:20 Dec 6, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: Soluk kadar yakin, yildizlar kadar uzaksin
what does that mean in english
xxxRaki&cherry
English translation:You are as near as a breath, but as far as the stars.
Explanation:
You are as near as a breath, but as far as the stars.
Selected response from:

senin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9You are as near as a breath, but as far as the stars.
senin
4 +2You are so close as breath, though, so far as the starssmyrna
1i breathe you, but you... like a star in the skyAzra Obalı (Akifgil)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
soluk kadar yakin, yildizlar kadar uzaksin
You are as near as a breath, but as far as the stars.


Explanation:
You are as near as a breath, but as far as the stars.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lale
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin: mükemmel bir ifade
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  smyrna: "breath"'in artikel alması konusunda emin değilim ama güzel bir tanımlama
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  1964
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  murat karahan: I would suggest too dropping the articles
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): no sense in figurative manner
19 hrs
  -> thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i breathe you, but you... like a star in the sky


Explanation:
another option.

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are so close as breath, though, so far as the stars


Explanation:
vs..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-06 21:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"So Distant Yet So Close\"


I have this friend, so far away,
Yet I always feel her near,
She speaks to me in different ways,
That only my ears will hear.

Her written words are very few,
But she lights up every day,
By sending a card each morning,
Reaching out in her own way.

It seems that she knows my daily needs,
As the cards reflect my prayers,
Yet this angel friend I speak of,
Also has so much to bear.

So I wanted to tell her thank you,
And I asked God just what to do,
The answer was to write this poem,
And tell her I love her too.

For Sharon

copyright 2003
Bonnie S. Lane ©



smyrna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: Looks better without articles and better with as.... as...
3 hrs
  -> teşk.

agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): agree with mr. karahan, but no as .. as
3 hrs
  -> teşk.