KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

sevmekten

English translation: to love / to like / to caress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sevmek
English translation:to love / to like / to caress
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:20 Feb 15, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: sevmekten
what does that word means? sevmekten
xxxRaki&cherry
to love/like/caress
Explanation:
To love or like (sevmek) also with ten at the end, giving it a tense of present or possibly past depending on the sentence etc. can also mean to Caress (again based on use within sentence etc.)
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to love/like/caress
Alp Berker
5 +1??smyrna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to love/like/caress


Explanation:
To love or like (sevmek) also with ten at the end, giving it a tense of present or possibly past depending on the sentence etc. can also mean to Caress (again based on use within sentence etc.)

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
11 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  mukaanyes
6 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Fatima Argun
14 days
  -> tesekkurler

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
??


Explanation:
depends on the context; fed up with love / tired of loving/love, tell me of love, out of love,through love, from love, to love etc... you make up a handful of sentences juxtaposing various collocations.

smyrna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: one would expect this asker to be more familiar w/turkish though: it could as well refer to love (seni *sevmekten* asla vazgeçmeyeceğim) OR to hate (*sevmekten* nefret ettirdin beni)
57 mins
  -> thanks, exactly, sometimes it's like looking for a needle in a haystack when askers send inadequate context.