KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin

English translation: Do you know what it's like to be helpless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin
English translation:Do you know what it's like to be helpless
Entered by: Alp Berker

23:29 Feb 15, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: Sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin
please help what does that mean
xxxRaki&cherry
Do you know what it's like to be helpless.
Explanation:
Caresizlik could also mean hopelessness, poverty etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-15 23:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be interpreted as a question or statement, depending on what context the rest of it is.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Do you know what it's like to be helpless.
Alp Berker
5 +2Do you know what desparation (helplessness) is (means)?
Galina Blankenship
5Have you ever fallen into despair? have you ever felt being at the end of your tether?
1964
4Do you know whatlike hopelessnes is?mukaanyes


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin
Do you know what it's like to be helpless.


Explanation:
Caresizlik could also mean hopelessness, poverty etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-15 23:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be interpreted as a question or statement, depending on what context the rest of it is.

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Özden Arıkan
7 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  ada-y
7 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
9 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  smyrna: "I know what it is to be young but you don't know what it is to be old"
11 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Fatima Argun
14 days
  -> tesekkurler

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin
Do you know what desparation (helplessness) is (means)?


Explanation:
...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
5 hrs

agree  rusen
8 hrs

neutral  Nuray Sümbültepe: Kelime anlamini sorar gibi oluyor bence bu.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin
Do you know whatlike hopelessnes is?


Explanation:
Do you know to what hopelessnes likens?

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sen çaresizlik nedir bilir misin
Have you ever fallen into despair? have you ever felt being at the end of your tether?


Explanation:
Have you ever fallen into despair? or
have you ever felt being at the end of your tether?
I think best is to ask in perfect tense in "have you ever" form, otherwise it sounsd a little strage (To my non-native ears) :)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish