global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other


English translation: My sincere condolences


16:53 Oct 19, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: sagolsun
Basin sagolsun
English translation:My sincere condolences
My sympathies
Offering one's condolences
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
3 +3My condolencesTufan
4My sincere condolenceshc35



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My condolences

bassagligi is similar...meaning to sympathy with another in sorrow. I believe this means "You have my condolences."

United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gamze Ozfirat
4 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
8 hrs
  -> TY

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My sincere condolences

My sympathies
Offering one's condolences

Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish