KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pompacı

English translation: gas station attendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Pompacı
English translation:gas station attendant
Entered by: MrUnknown

14:34 Sep 3, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Turkish term or phrase: Pompacı
Benzin istasyonunda çalışan pompacı.

Teşekkür ederim!
MrUnknown
Turkey
gas station attendant
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-03 14:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q=gas station atten...
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pumper
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
5Pump Attendant / Fuel Attendant
Ilhan Gadis
4 +1gas station attendant
Cagdas Karatas
4 +1gas station attendant
Nagme Yazgin
4 +1gas station pumper
Kenan Atalay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas station pumper


Explanation:
.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
20 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas station attendant


Explanation:
-

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas station attendant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-03 14:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q=gas station atten...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
28 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pump Attendant / Fuel Attendant


Explanation:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/chris-of-arabia/2729690516/
http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=d66_1202942205

http://www.sunocoinc.com/Site/Careers/RetailJobs/Fuel Attend...

Fuel attendant daha genel anlamda bu işleri yapanlar için de kullanılıyor.


Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pumper


Explanation:
Pompacı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-03 14:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da petrol station pumper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 19:07:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bir daha kafam karisikken cevap yazmamaliyim. Mesela Ingiltere'de boyle bir meslek yok -bana gore gerekte yok cunku arbanizdan inip yakitinizi kendiniz aliyorsunuz cok kolay bir sekilde. Turkiye'de ve Amerika'da var ve Amerika'da gas station attendant diyorlarmis. Mesela Ingiltere'de de petrol station derler Amerikalilar'in aksine.

Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish