KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Şimdiki aklım olsaydı...

English translation: If I knew then what I know now


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Şimdiki aklım olsaydı...
English translation:If I knew then what I know now
Entered by: Taner Göde

17:25 Oct 30, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Şimdiki aklım olsaydı...
Aklıma ilk gelen '' if I knew then what I know now''.

Yardımlarınız şimdiden için teşekkür ederim.
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
If I knew then what I know now
Explanation:
Aklınıza gelen cevap doğru zaten: Bakınız aşağıdaki örnekler:




Rob Pegoraro - If Only We Knew Then What We Know Now About Windows ...Windows XP is turning five years old, but will anybody want to celebrate the occasion?
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/09/23/AR... - Similar pages


It Shines For All: 'If I Knew Then What I Know Now' Archives
If we knew then what we know now? That Saddam butchered his people? ... If I knew long ago what I know now I would have been harsher in my critique of the ...
www.shinesforall.com/archives/2006/10/if_i_knew_then.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: If Only We Knew What We Know: The Transfer of Internal ...Amazon.com: If Only We Knew What We Know: The Transfer of Internal Knowledge and Best Practice: Books: Carla O'dell,C. Jackson Grayson by Carla O'dell,C. ...
www.amazon.com/Only-Knew-What-Know-Knowledge/dp/0684844745 - 145k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: If I Knew Then What I Know Now: Ceos and Other Smart ...Amazon.com: If I Knew Then What I Know Now: Ceos and Other Smart Executives Share Wisdom They Wish They'd Been Told 25 Years Ago: Books: Richard Edler by ...
www.amazon.com/Knew-Then-What-Know-Now/dp/0425156095 - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]


Core77 - If I Knew Then What I Know Now
So, if you knew then what you know now, what piece of critical advice would you give to design students as they enter the 2004 Fall school year? ...
www.core77.com/design.edu/09.04_if_i_knew_then.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
herkese teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if I knew what I know now
Ebru Kopf
5 +4If I knew then what I know now
Taner Göde
4 +3If only I knew better back then ...
achenax
5If I had my current wisdom.....
Salih1946


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if I knew what I know now


Explanation:
Benim de aklıma ilk gelen o, ama "then" olmadan. Daha akıcı oluyor, en azından günlük konuşma dilinde böyle kullanıyorum.

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: cevap için teşekkür ederim. ''then'' burada anlamı tamamlıyor bence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Sayın Mehmet Hascan'ın ilk aklına gelen ve sizin cevabınız doğru.
38 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  MURAT TUKEL
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  chevirmen
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Tim Drayton
14 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If I knew then what I know now


Explanation:
Aklınıza gelen cevap doğru zaten: Bakınız aşağıdaki örnekler:




Rob Pegoraro - If Only We Knew Then What We Know Now About Windows ...Windows XP is turning five years old, but will anybody want to celebrate the occasion?
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/09/23/AR... - Similar pages


It Shines For All: 'If I Knew Then What I Know Now' Archives
If we knew then what we know now? That Saddam butchered his people? ... If I knew long ago what I know now I would have been harsher in my critique of the ...
www.shinesforall.com/archives/2006/10/if_i_knew_then.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: If Only We Knew What We Know: The Transfer of Internal ...Amazon.com: If Only We Knew What We Know: The Transfer of Internal Knowledge and Best Practice: Books: Carla O'dell,C. Jackson Grayson by Carla O'dell,C. ...
www.amazon.com/Only-Knew-What-Know-Knowledge/dp/0684844745 - 145k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: If I Knew Then What I Know Now: Ceos and Other Smart ...Amazon.com: If I Knew Then What I Know Now: Ceos and Other Smart Executives Share Wisdom They Wish They'd Been Told 25 Years Ago: Books: Richard Edler by ...
www.amazon.com/Knew-Then-What-Know-Now/dp/0425156095 - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]


Core77 - If I Knew Then What I Know Now
So, if you knew then what you know now, what piece of critical advice would you give to design students as they enter the 2004 Fall school year? ...
www.core77.com/design.edu/09.04_if_i_knew_then.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=if+I+knew+what+I+know+n...
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
herkese teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
24 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  MURAT TUKEL
31 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Tim Drayton
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If only I knew better back then ...


Explanation:
bu ifade bana ilk etapta, "to know better" kalibini cagristirdi ...
"If I knew better then" de kullanılabilir ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-31 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Düzeltme/İlave: "If I had known better"

Bkz. "If I had known better, I wouldn't have hired Rich in the first place."
Bkz. "My head knows that I did what I thought was best at the time and that if I had known better I would have done better."



achenax
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: bence ingilizce olarak en "doğal akanı" bu. "if only" kalıbının da orijinalinin vurgusuna çok yaklaştığına inanıyorum. geriye tek alternatif birebir çevirmek ve bizim türkçede böyle bir deyim vardır diye eklemek kalıyor :-)
3 hrs
  -> I agree :) ...

agree  chevirmen
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler ...

agree  Tim Drayton
13 hrs
  -> tesekkurler ...

737 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If I had my current wisdom.....


Explanation:
This is what I believe right term to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 737 days (2008-11-06 15:39:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

soory, I should have added one more "had" to produce requested sense.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16