KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Aşkına pervaneyim

English translation: I'm completely besotted by / with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Aşkına pervaneyim
English translation:I'm completely besotted by / with you
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

11:52 Feb 19, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Aşkına pervaneyim
Aşkına pervaneyim yürekten avadeyım
CMS
I'm completely besotted by / with you
Explanation:
besotted : loving sb/sth so much that you do not behave in a sensible way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-20 09:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative :

carry a torch for sb [INFORMAL] : to be in love with someone
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I am a fly vs your love.
Salih1946
4a moth on your love's bright light
Cagdas Karatas
4I dote upon you
chevirmen
3lovesick
transnirvana
2I'm completely besotted by / with you
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lovesick


Explanation:
Tam bir karşılık bulmak zor. Bu ifadenin kullanılabileceğini düşünüyorum.

transnirvana
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I dote upon you


Explanation:
Kafiye söz konusu ise, aşağıdaki referans sayfada Türkçe açıklamalara bakınız.

İyi çalışmalar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-19 20:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ye field flowers! the gardens eclipse you 'tis true:

Yet wildings of nature, I dote upon you; Thomas Campbell





    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/dote
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'm completely besotted by / with you


Explanation:
besotted : loving sb/sth so much that you do not behave in a sensible way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-20 09:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative :

carry a torch for sb [INFORMAL] : to be in love with someone

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moth on your love's bright light


Explanation:
pervane böceğini güve ile aynı isme sahip olduğu için hakir görmemek lazım derim ben :D

ben bunu yine de tam çevirimle birlikte cevap olarak giriyorum dayanamayacağım!!!

"I'm a moth on your love's bright light
And a vegabond in the heart"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-02-21 09:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu arada vegabond yazmışım özür dilerim doğrusu vagabond tabiki

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

626 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am a fly vs your love.


Explanation:
I am mad on poems.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16