KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

sübyancık alıp başını uykudan.

English translation: poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:toplanamaz sübyancık alıp başını uykudan.
English translation:poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

08:19 Oct 19, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: sübyancık alıp başını uykudan.
Açlığımı duyunca içiveririm. Kaldır şu kızcağızı. Bugün tuttuk evde diye toplanamaz sübyancık alıp başını uykudan. Oh demeli, demeli,ne demeli?
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow now.
Explanation:
poor : deserving pity and sympathy





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 10:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="lift her head off the p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 11:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since / because we have kept her in (the house) today, the poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow now.

keep sb in : to make sb stay indoors or in a particular place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 11:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"today" is an unfinished period of time. you should, therefore, make the sentence in Present Perfect Tense.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow now.
Mehmet Hascan
4weeny-girl would probably unable to pick herself up from the bedAli Bayraktar
3 +1...now the girl can't raise her head from the pillow...
DilDizayn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...now the girl can't raise her head from the pillow...


Explanation:
...since we left her at home today, now the girl can't raise her head from the pillow...

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weeny-girl would probably unable to pick herself up from the bed


Explanation:
böyle çevirirdim ben

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karahan Sisman: be unable to...
1 hr
  -> evet "be" eksik olmuş :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow now.


Explanation:
poor : deserving pity and sympathy





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 10:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="lift her head off the p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 11:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since / because we have kept her in (the house) today, the poor girl can't lift her head off the pillow now.

keep sb in : to make sb stay indoors or in a particular place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 11:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"today" is an unfinished period of time. you should, therefore, make the sentence in Present Perfect Tense.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ogulcan Yalcin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Taner Göde
9 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Taner. Selamlar..