KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

demeli

English translation: Say Yes, Yes, and again Yes!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Oh demeli, demeli, ne demeli?
English translation:Say Yes, Yes, and again Yes!
Entered by: Taner Göde

08:23 Oct 19, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: demeli
Oh demeli, demeli,ne demeli?
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Say Yes, Yes, and again Yes!
Explanation:
Oh demeli, demeli, ne demeli?

Of course, when it comes to terms of endearment, a 1:1 translation shall most certainly fail. You have to look beyond the boundaries of meanings carried by words. You have to shift from truth to realm, you have to become an associate of the supreme being, you have to become the writer, the person whp goes through all of these.

Oh demeli demeli, ne demeli? is in my humble opinion most certainly a literary reflection of the expression of carnal joy, extreme bodily pleasure and the urge for more.

Thank you! Life IS beatiful.

T.G.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Say Yes, Yes, and again Yes!
Taner Göde
4should be said
Serkan Doğan
3What can one say except "grand", what else is there to say?
DilDizayn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be said


Explanation:
...what should be said

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What can one say except "grand", what else is there to say?


Explanation:
What can one say except "grand", what else is there to say?

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh demeli, demeli, ne demeli?
Say Yes, Yes, and again Yes!


Explanation:
Oh demeli, demeli, ne demeli?

Of course, when it comes to terms of endearment, a 1:1 translation shall most certainly fail. You have to look beyond the boundaries of meanings carried by words. You have to shift from truth to realm, you have to become an associate of the supreme being, you have to become the writer, the person whp goes through all of these.

Oh demeli demeli, ne demeli? is in my humble opinion most certainly a literary reflection of the expression of carnal joy, extreme bodily pleasure and the urge for more.

Thank you! Life IS beatiful.

T.G.

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogulcan Yalcin
5 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim.