KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

toplu kaldı

English translation: were put in a pile / were left in a pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:toplu kaldı
English translation:were put in a pile / were left in a pile
Entered by: DilDizayn

08:57 Oct 21, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: toplu kaldı
Yün çoraplarının ak görünümü, kesik parçalardan örülme kapanık kilimde aydınlık, toplu kaldı.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
were put in a pile / were left in a pile
Explanation:
is my suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-21 12:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The white socks, a bright spot on the dark carpet made up of patches, were left in a pile.
Selected response from:

DilDizayn
Germany
Grading comment
Thank all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2were put in a pile / were left in a pile
DilDizayn
3were assembledkelime


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were assembled


Explanation:
tahmin ediyorum

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were put in a pile / were left in a pile


Explanation:
is my suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-21 12:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The white socks, a bright spot on the dark carpet made up of patches, were left in a pile.

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
7 hrs

agree  Kcda: Topluca yerine "toplu" kelimesi kullanıldığı için kafayı karıştırıyor. Topluca kaldı bile garip bir gramer ama "toplu kaldı" tümden kural dışı en azından 2007'de böyle! Gerçi edebiyat sözkonusu! :)
12 hrs