KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

işimden gücümden eder

English translation: would only hinder me from doing my work and exhaust me.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:işimden gücümden eder
English translation:would only hinder me from doing my work and exhaust me.
Entered by: Taner Göde

07:41 Oct 24, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: işimden gücümden eder
Hızla döndü gelin.
Gözlerinde sert, kırılmaz bir mavi tortu toplanmıştı.
— Anacığım bilsem de, ansam da, yeniden konuşsam da yararı ne ki? Geldik. Yerleştik. Çocuklar büyüyor. Artık onlar bura insanıdır. Çaresiz öfke, yolunu bulmaz öfke beni işimden gücümden eder.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
would only hinder me from doing my work and exhaust me.
Explanation:
işimden eder = hinder me from doing my work
gücümdem eder = would exhaust me

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&q=would only h...
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1would only hinder me from doing my work and exhaust me.
Taner Göde
5hinder my deeds
Ilhan Gadis
5would draw me away from my worksAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would only hinder me from doing my work and exhaust me.


Explanation:
işimden eder = hinder me from doing my work
gücümdem eder = would exhaust me

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&q=would only h...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Gayet iyi bir yorum. :)
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would draw me away from my works


Explanation:
*

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinder my deeds


Explanation:
Bir ilahide çok benzer şekilde kullanılıyor. Örnek cümle bence yeterince açık. Burada iş gücün en uygun karşılığı bence de 'deed'.

Example sentence(s):
  • "God, who hath girded me that I might be strong, lest the loosely flowing folds of desire hinder my deeds and steps. “ ST. Augustin: Exposition on the Book of Psalms

    Reference: http://www.ccel.org/ccel/schaff/npnf108.ii.XVIII.html
Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Fakat "deeds" başka anlamlar taşıyor. Türkçe bir örnek: beni sorumluluklarımı takip etmekten alıkoyar - hinder me to follow my deeds. İşim, gücüm bağlamına benzeri ama benim görüşümce aynısı olmuyor.
5 mins
  -> www.seslisozluk.com deeds: 1. amel. 2.davranış 3. eylem, iş, fiil 7. iş. hareket. eylem. edim