KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

temizlik kolu

English translation: Cleaning Branch/club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:temizlik kolu
English translation:Cleaning Branch/club
Entered by: Taner Göde

08:59 Oct 24, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: temizlik kolu
Üşüdü.
Kollarını omuzlarına götürdü.
Boynunu içeri çekti.
Kadınların ikisine de gülüverdi.
•— Yengeciğim, amma uyumuşum dedi. Bugün beni derste arayacaklar. Çünkü sınıfın temizlik kolu Şahver'le benim.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Cleaning Branch
Explanation:
Branches in schools. This is the Cleaning Branch.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cleaning Branch
Taner Göde
3 +2cleaning (hygiene) activity club
chevirmen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cleaning Branch


Explanation:
Branches in schools. This is the Cleaning Branch.

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: İşkolu gibi kolu =branch olabilir veya branch (bölüm). Ha öyle, ha böyle cevabınız doğru. Zaten doğru yorum işkolu veya külüp değil - bölüm. Doğru tespit etmişsiniz! :)
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleaning (hygiene) activity club


Explanation:
activity club for cleaning (hygiene)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 09:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fife.gov.uk/atoz/index.cfm?fuseaction=facility.di...

These are normally activity clubs in which the pupils are entrained in some hobbies activities as well as basic lessons on some specific fields.

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ilhan Gadis
4 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler