KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

kan gülleri

English translation: Roses of Blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kan gülleri
English translation:Roses of Blood
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

09:16 Oct 28, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: kan gülleri
Ah oturmaz mıyım günboyu bu pencerenin önünde, gelin, açılır yüreğimin her bir yanında kan gülleri.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Roses of Blood
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="Roses of Blood"&btn...
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Roses of BloodAli Bayraktar
3 +4Bloody rose
mustafa karabiber
4blood red roses
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Roses of Blood


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="Roses of Blood"&btn...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı: blooming ...ile nasıl olur?
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bloody rose


Explanation:
bloody rose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 dakika (2007-10-28 09:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="bloody roses"&btnG=...

mustafa karabiber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
16 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

neutral  Ali Bayraktar: Bu kan gülü değil ki, kanlı gül
50 mins

agree  Nahit Karataşlı: blooming ...ile nasıl olur?
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Taner Göde: From the Jan Wolkers book "Een Roos van Vlees"
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood red roses


Explanation:
-

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44