KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

dallaşmış

English translation: wizened, thinned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dallaşmış
English translation:wizened, thinned
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

13:59 Nov 4, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: dallaşmış
Kaynanasının yaşlı, kuru dizlerini, dallaşmış bacaklarını özenle sıkılayıp sardı.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
wizened
Explanation:
wizened legs...
Selected response from:

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wizened
Nahit Karataşlı
5 +1thinned
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wizened


Explanation:
wizened legs...

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
12 mins
  -> Sağolun.

agree  ozan karakış
21 mins
  -> Sağolun Ozan Bey.

agree  Emine Fougner
57 mins
  -> Sağolun Emine Hanım.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinned


Explanation:
another alternative

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
37 mins