KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

seni sevmeli

English translation: should love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:seni sevmeli
English translation:should love you
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

11:44 Nov 7, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: seni sevmeli
der ki tokadı yiyen dost;
git de söyle babana,
biz satmayız sarımsak tarlasını böyle iki tokada'!
sevilecek biri olmadığın zamanlarda bile seni sevmeli... sarılacak biri olmadığın zamanlarda bile sana sarılmalı... dayanılmaz olduğun zamanlarda bile sana dayanmalı...
dost dediğin;
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
should love you
Explanation:
"should love you" yeterli olur.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5should love you
Mehmet Hascan
5you should be loved
Taner Göde
5have to love you / must love you /should love you
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have to love you / must love you /should love you


Explanation:
A friend has to love you even when you are not so ...

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
should love you


Explanation:
"should love you" yeterli olur.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babycheeks: I would further translate this sentence: Someone you call a friend should love you even when you are nto loved.
4 mins
  -> Ta. I would say " ...should love you even at times when you are so unlovable" :-)

agree  aggelpan: "should love you" :)
9 mins
  -> Ta.

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Ta.

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
2 hrs
  -> Ta.

agree  chevirmen
8 hrs
  -> Ta.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you should be loved


Explanation:
The Singers Musical Theatre Anthology: Volume Three (Baritone Or ...(Stop The World - I Want To Get Off) [Newley, Anthony] [Bricusse, Leslie] · Where Was I Whey They Passed Out The Luck? (Minnie's Boys) · You Should Be Loved ...
www.musicroom.com/se/ID_No/030489/details.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

+ C h a n t e l l e S o u r c e + chantelle-paige.net Like you should be loved Don't need to hurt yourself You are worth something more Sitting in front of the mirror again Wishing that you could look more like ...
www.chantelle-paige.net/worthsomethingmore.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

and so i write...... live in a home like this...and sadly what they shove in your face is that you should be loved like this and you should love like that. broken homes, ...
phillipino1120.easyjournal.com/entry.aspx?eid=3387283 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

JUST HOW PERFECT DO WE HAVE TO BE??? - Self Help Articles at ...You should be loved just as you are; not because of what you can accomplish, or have accomplished in the past. There shouldn’t be any other reason, ...
selfhelp.articlesarchive.net/just-how-perfect-do-we-have-to-be.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Crescent Blues| Joanne K. Morse: Unplanned PublisherYou should be loved for who you are. Jean Marie Ward. Thank you so much for doing a profile on Rubenesque Romance publisher Joanne K. Morse. ...
www.crescentblues.com/2_4issue/jmorse.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The other woman: why you don't want to join this exclusive club ..."Are you being fulfilled and loved the way you should be loved, nurtured and cared for? Are you content being second, third or fourth in a man's life? ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1077/is_10_60/ai_n14835516/pg_2 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: Taner, cümle "dost dediğin......bile seni sevmeli" diye gidiyor. Verdiğin referansların soruyla alakası yok.
42 mins
  -> Peki.