KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

nem kapar

English translation: find a cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:nem kapmak
English translation:find a cause
Entered by: Taner Göde

13:36 Nov 7, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: nem kapar
gerçek bir dostu olmak ne güzel bir şey!
derdini açmanı beklemez bile...
kendi bulup söylemek ister, belki sen çekinirsin diye.
sevdiği insanın üstüne titrer,
bir düşten, bir hiçten nem kapar.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
find a cause
Explanation:
nem kapmak, idomatic expression of "to find a cause" (German equivalent = "Anlaß").

Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3becomes unduly touchy or suspicious
Mehmet Hascan
5 +1find a cause
Taner Göde
5 +1takes offense
Serkan Doğan
4to be oversensitive
skaya
3is influenced, feels the affect of
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
find a cause


Explanation:
nem kapmak, idomatic expression of "to find a cause" (German equivalent = "Anlaß").



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mine Lorca: Bence bu kullanim bu metne uyar.
20 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes offense


Explanation:
to take offense at / to be susceptible



Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
50 mins
  -> teşekkürler

neutral  Mine Lorca: Bence takes offense baska bir metinde uygun olabilirdi ama bunda uygun degil. Cunku "takes offense"in gucenmek gibi bir anlami var, bu siirde ise "dost" gucenmiyor, ufacik bir olaydan veya gostergeden hemen anlam cikarip, dostunun kafasindakileri anliyor
20 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is influenced, feels the affect of


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be oversensitive


Explanation:
bu kullanım uyar bence buraya...

skaya
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
becomes unduly touchy or suspicious


Explanation:
nem kapmak : to become unduly touchy or suspicious

Kaynak : The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 14:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.birsozluk.com/BR_BU/buluttan nem kapmak/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-08 12:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

- find a cause for WHAT? mamamia. It doesn't make much sense as it stands.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
24 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ali Bayraktar: Bunun tam bir kullanımı varda, :) soruyu offensive yapar herhalde :)
56 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Aslında deyim olduğu için yapmaması lazım ama yine de ihtiyatlı olmak lazım. :-)

agree  Translator-21: become touchy da yeterli bence
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.