KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

yüklük

English translation: bed cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yüklük
English translation:bed cabinet
Entered by: Taner Göde

10:41 Nov 8, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: yüklük
Yüklüğe yüzünü vermiş yengesinin başına doğru kalkan kollarının devinmesini, kaybolup yeniden belirişlerini gördü.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
bed cabinet
Explanation:
Yüklük = A cabinet or space in a wall or part of a room where beds are stacked during the day and removed for the night to sleep on the floor.

http://images.google.com/images?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1...
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bed cabinet
Taner Göde
5a large cupboard or closet for bedding
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yüklüğe
bed cabinet


Explanation:
Yüklük = A cabinet or space in a wall or part of a room where beds are stacked during the day and removed for the night to sleep on the floor.

http://images.google.com/images?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
57 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a large cupboard or closet for bedding


Explanation:
yüklük = Evlerde yatak, yorgan gibi şeyleri koymaya yarayan yer veya büyük dolap, yük, yük odası

Kaynak : The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 12:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"wardrobe / fitted/built-in wardrobes" olmaz zira "a piece of furniture like a large cupboard that you hang clothes in" anlamındadır. Çevirinizde ''for bedding'' olarak kullanmadıkça elbiselerin asıldığı ''gardırop, giysi dolabı'' anlamı verecektir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 12:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redhouse sözlüğünde ''yüklük'' kelimesi şöyle tanımlanmış ''large, built-in cupboard (where bedding is stored during the day). ''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 14:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biz İrlanda'da buna ''hot press'' diyoruz.

Bkz. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 15:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These large cupboards which are called "yüklük" (storage) are used to store the matresses. In the hall, mannequins are used to represent the host and the guests.
http://www.discoverturkey.com/english/bakanlik/b-a-kayseri.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 15:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large cupboard conceals bedding storage, a chest and spacious wardrobe hanging. The bathroom has full bath and a shower facility with toilet and basin
http://www.summerhillapts.co.uk/apartments.htm

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Taner Göde