KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

mani düzen

English translation: versifier/verser/rhymester/rhymer/poetaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mani düzen
English translation:versifier/verser/rhymester/rhymer/poetaster
Entered by: aggelpan

10:25 Nov 9, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: mani düzen
Memleketin en iyi mani düzen, masal anlatanıydım
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
versifier/verser/rhymester/rhymer/poetaster
Explanation:
Since there's no direct translation for "mani", I guess you could use "rhyme" or "verse". The names used for people composing/telling rhymes/verses are those above.
Selected response from:

aggelpan
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folk poem composer
chevirmen
3 +2versifier/verser/rhymester/rhymer/poetaster
aggelpan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk poem composer


Explanation:
Mani is a Turkish folk poem. Düzmek means to say, tell, compose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-09 11:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myturkiye.info/english/turkey_literature.html
http://www.anafilya.org/go.php?go=7d4b2901a0714

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: Genellikle birinci, ikinci ve dördüncü dizeleri uyaklı olan, daha çok hecenin yedili ölçüsüyle söylenen halk şiiri
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
10 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versifier/verser/rhymester/rhymer/poetaster


Explanation:
Since there's no direct translation for "mani", I guess you could use "rhyme" or "verse". The names used for people composing/telling rhymes/verses are those above.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/rhymester
aggelpan
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı: http://www.turkishculture.org/pages.php?ChildID=750&ParentID...
44 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ali Bayraktar
8 hrs
  -> thank you :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): chevirmen, Selcuk Akyuz, aggelpan