KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Geçirmelisin

English translation: you should wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Geçirmelisin
English translation:you should wear
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

12:25 Feb 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Geçirmelisin
— Bu çarşaflanmak da yosulluğumuzun töresi oldu.
— Olmalı ki çok paramız kestirmeliyiz sana kadife karası, kadife yumuşağı paltoluklar.
— Geçirmelisin fidan bedenine, salınmaksın
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
you should wear
Explanation:
you should wear it on your gentle body
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1you should don
Dilek Yigit
4 +2(should) clad in
Nagme Yazgin
5you should put it on
emine mizyal adsiz
4you should wear
chevirmen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you should wear


Explanation:
you should wear it on your gentle body

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(should) clad in


Explanation:
" clad in " daha uygun sanırım. Bürünmüş, kaplanmış anlamı var. "çarşaflanmak" da geçiyorsa eğer sanırım daha uygun olur.
Takdir sizin.
Saygılar,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-14 13:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- to be clad in tabii ki..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-14 13:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clad \Clad\, imp. & p. p. of Clothe.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)



Clothe \Clothe\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Clothedor Clad; p. pr. & vb. n. Clothing.]

[OE. clathen, clothen, clethen, AS. cl[=a][eth]ian, cl[ae][eth]an. See Cloth.]

1. To put garments on; to cover with clothing; to dress.

Go with me, to clothe you as becomes you. --Shak.

2. To provide with clothes; as, to feed and clothe a family; to clothe one's self extravagantly.

Drowsiness shall clothe a man with rags. --Prov. xxiii. 21.

The naked every day he clad, When he put on his clothes. --Goldsmith.

3. Fig.: To cover or invest, as with a garment; as, to clothe one with authority or power.

Language in which they can clothe their thoughts. --Watts.

His sides are clothed with waving wood. --J. Dyer.

Thus Belial, with with words clothed in reason's garb. --Milton.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: This would be IMO very appropriate for this type of text.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Özgür Salman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you should don


Explanation:
don2 7d9n8
vt.
donned, don$[ning 5contr. of do on6 to put on (a garment, etc.); dress in (a certain color or material)


Dilek Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Also very appropriate. eg. ...thou shall don
47 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you should put it on


Explanation:
"informal" bir kullanım biçimi...

emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kcda, chevirmen