KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Bunlar bize bura

English translation: These serve us here as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Bunlar bize bura
English translation:These serve us here as
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

13:59 Feb 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Bunlar bize bura
— Elbette örtünürsen, ucuzdur, bir kesimde elden çıkar, bir boyada her ak pamuklu kara olur, diye bu kumaş torbayı üstüne, unutur insan adımının güzelliğini, bakışının serbestliğini.
— Bunlar bize bura yadigârıdır gelin
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
These serve us here as
Explanation:
These serve us here as rememberances...

Somewhere along those lines!
Selected response from:

Kcda
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4These are the keepsakes of this region that have come down to us.
emine mizyal adsiz
3These serve us here as
Kcda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These serve us here as


Explanation:
These serve us here as rememberances...

Somewhere along those lines!

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These are the keepsakes of this region that have come down to us.


Explanation:
Bazen ne yazık ki ifadeyi vermek için uzatmak gerekiyor :-)



emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Fakat "bize bura gelen yadigardır" değil. Olsaydı bence bu "...that have been passed onto us". Bana "come down to us" olamaz gibi geliyor. :)
46 mins
  -> let's compromise :-) "have been passed down to us"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Kcda