KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

epi topu

English translation: all in all/altogether


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:epi topu
English translation:all in all/altogether
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

07:51 Feb 15, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: epi topu
Varacağız evet dedi kaynanası. Bir yol parası epi topu.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
all in all/altogether
Explanation:
Tam karşılığı değil ancak işe yarayabilir.
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5only
DehaTranslation
4 +1after all
ozan karakış
3 +2all in all/altogether
Ilhan Gadis
4nothing more thanSophie Wedin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all in all/altogether


Explanation:
Tam karşılığı değil ancak işe yarayabilir.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: katılıyorum, bu arada o hepi topu olmayacak mıydı?
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Ben "epi" diye biliyordum ancak sanırım haklısınız. Türkçe'de "ep/epi" diye bir kelime var mı şüpheliyim. TDK sözlük ve yazım klavuzunda bulamadım.

agree  Kcda: benim tercihim "all in all" (topu topuna) / Cuma günü Pink Floyd? "Hey teacher leave them kids alone" çok baba gitar solosunu beğinirim. Yoksa tercihim "Money" - hani şarkı başında yazar kasalar falan ötüyor! Şu an da kıkır,kıkır gülüyorum :))))
12 hrs
  -> Sağolun. "All in all you're just another brick in the wall" No not you. :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after all


Explanation:
after all.

ozan karakış
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Bu da gayet iyi bir çözüm.
11 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only


Explanation:
Cümle içerisinde "only" anlamına geliyor.

DehaTranslation
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing more than


Explanation:
It's nothing more than the travel costs/ ticket money/ cost of the petrol.

Oh by the way - epitop is the Turkish for "epitope", which is the part of a molecule to which an antibody binds =)

Sophie Wedin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish