KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Allanın bağışlayacağını

English translation: That God would forgive him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Allah'ın bağışlayacağını
English translation:That God would forgive him
Entered by: Taner Göde

10:24 Feb 16, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Allanın bağışlayacağını
Komutan ziyafetin başında nöbetçilere, dostluk anısı olarak İstanbul işi telkari zarflı, yaldızlı altışar çay bardağı ile birer kutu da fındıklı lokum ve badem ezmesi hediye etmişti. Evlerinden uzak askerlerin mutlu olmadıklarını ve çok az para aldıklarını bilmekteydi, Oruncunu yeni açmıştı.
Allanın bağışlayacağını ümit ederek nöbetçilerle birlikte o da içki içiyor, Mısır'daki esir kampında öğrenebildiği çat pat İngilizcesiyle sohbet ediyordu.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
That God would forgive him
Explanation:
Allah'ın bağışlayacağını → That God would forgive him

Because a Muslim would not drink/take/consume alcohol after fasting.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
You are right!! my stupid scanner!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that the God would forgive himAli Bayraktar
5That God would forgive him
Taner Göde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allah'ın bağışlayacağını
That God would forgive him


Explanation:
Allah'ın bağışlayacağını → That God would forgive him

Because a Muslim would not drink/take/consume alcohol after fasting.

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You are right!! my stupid scanner!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the God would forgive him


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: without "the" // the point is to translate the phrase into English - no "the" would be used (if you use "the", this would imply polytheism!)
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your nice comment, but I must add something; the name Allahcomes from Arabic as "al-ilaah" and means "the God". as for the name God you may see Arabic equivalent İlaah, please tke this fact into consideration before making your comments