KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

gönlümün merali dağlar

English translation: the pastured mountains of my heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gönlümün merali dağlar
English translation:the pastured mountains of my heart
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

12:01 Mar 11, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: gönlümün merali dağlar
Dumanlı başları göklere ermiş Yedi renk üstüne hareli dağlar Yanyana yaslanmış elele vermiş Ezelden ebede sıralı dağlar

Bağrımı yaslasam şu dağlar erir Kayalar sussa da kaval söylenir Sesim dağdan dağa yankılar verir Nerede gönlümün merali dağlar

Gurbet çağladıkça gözüm yaşında Üflerim sazımı pınar başında Bir çoban kızıyım sürü peşinde Gönlümü rüzgâra vereli dağlar
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
the pastured mountains of my heart
Explanation:
As in "Where are those pastured mountains of my heart
My homeland welling up as tears in my eyes
As I blow into my reed beside the spring."
Selected response from:

emine mizyal adsiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my beloved mountains
ozan karakış
4the pastured mountains of my heart
emine mizyal adsiz


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my beloved mountains


Explanation:
aklıma böyle geliverdi

ozan karakış
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
8 hrs
  -> sağolun

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pastured mountains of my heart


Explanation:
As in "Where are those pastured mountains of my heart
My homeland welling up as tears in my eyes
As I blow into my reed beside the spring."

emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks very much!