KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Gönlümü rüzgâra vereli

English translation: since I gave my heart away to the wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Gönlümü rüzgâra vereli
English translation:since I gave my heart away to the wind
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

07:40 Mar 12, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Gönlümü rüzgâra vereli
Dumanlı başları göklere ermiş Yedi renk üstüne hareli dağlar Yanyana yaslanmış elele vermiş Ezelden ebede sıralı dağlar

Bağrımı yaslasam şu dağlar erir Kayalar sussa da kaval söylenir Sesim dağdan dağa yankılar verir Nerede gönlümün merali dağlar

Gurbet çağladıkça gözüm yaşında Üflerim sazımı pınar başında Bir çoban kızıyım sürü peşinde Gönlümü rüzgâra vereli dağlar
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
since I gave my heart away to the wind
Explanation:
since I gave my heart to the wind
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1since I gave my heart away to the wind
Nagme Yazgin
4 +1setting my heart against the wind
emine mizyal adsiz
4since I set my heart to the winde
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since I gave my heart away to the wind


Explanation:
since I gave my heart to the wind

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since I set my heart to the winde


Explanation:
since I set my heart to/on the wind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 08:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winde=wind

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting my heart against the wind


Explanation:
Let's try the last part, too... :-)
"I'm a shepherd girl
Running after her flock
The mountains setting my heart against the wind."

emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
22 hrs