KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

boşluklardan boşluk beğenmek

English translation: picked up the best of all the emptiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:boşluklardan boşluk beğenmek
English translation:picked up the best of all the emptiness
Entered by: Teemeah

15:57 Mar 12, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Lyrics
Turkish term or phrase: boşluklardan boşluk beğenmek
Still from lyrics. I sort of can imagine what this might mean in Turkish but cannot really transform it into English.

For context see the whole lyrics:

http://emreaydinlyrics.blogspot.com/2007/10/bu-kez-anladm-i-...

The page also includes my rough translation. I put it as "from one trouble to another" but I'm highly uncomfortable with it, I feel it is not what it should be.
Teemeah
picked up the best of all the emptiness
Explanation:
a suggestion...

Btw, "hükümsüzdür" is a term commonly used when declaring the invalidity of ID cards, passports, etc. when they are lost or stollen. It's an expression to mean null, void or invalid. Perhaps you can polish up your translation with "today I lost myself, now (it's) I'm invalid".
Followed by
There is no end to this, picked up the best of all the emptiness
Selected response from:

Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! great solution for my problem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chose a hollow out of hollows.
Salih1946
3 +2picked up the best of all the emptinessDilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
5choosing one nothingness instead of another
aydin kaya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choosing one nothingness instead of another


Explanation:
burada beğenmek seçmek anlamında kullanılmış,
boşluğun ise hiçlik anlamında kullanıldığını düşünüyorum

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picked up the best of all the emptiness


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Btw, "hükümsüzdür" is a term commonly used when declaring the invalidity of ID cards, passports, etc. when they are lost or stollen. It's an expression to mean null, void or invalid. Perhaps you can polish up your translation with "today I lost myself, now (it's) I'm invalid".
Followed by
There is no end to this, picked up the best of all the emptiness

Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! great solution for my problem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: also w/your explanation about "hükümsüzdür". If you lose your ID, you must publish an ad "I've lost my ID, it's invalid" [=because I'll get a new one, the lost one is void from now on even if it's found]
1 hr
  -> thanks, good comment

agree  Taner Göde: The entire issue here, inlcuding the question as well as your answer and the comments are a perfect reflection of the status quo.
15 hrs

238 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chose a hollow out of hollows.


Explanation:
What I've perceived is this.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16