KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

para kimdeyse güç onda

English translation: S/he who owns the money, owns the power


08:17 Oct 25, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
Turkish term or phrase: para kimdeyse güç onda
paranın gücün bir sembolü olduğunu ifade eden "para kimdeyse güç ondadır" deyimi
Ercan
English translation:S/he who owns the money, owns the power
Explanation:
who has the money, has the power

Selected response from:

Mustafa Yuksel
Grading comment
en yakını bu olsa gerek...
teşekkürler...


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8He who pays the piper plays the tune
Aydin Yulug
4 +7money talks / whoever has the money has the power / money is power
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1The power belongs to whoever has the moneyshenay kharatekin
4 +1Whoever has the money, he has also powershenay kharatekin
3 +1S/he who owns the money, owns the powerMustafa Yuksel
4if whoever has money, he has also the powershenay kharatekin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
money talks / whoever has the money has the power / money is power


Explanation:
'Money talks: something that you say which means people who are rich have a lot of power and influence' (Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms, ref. 1)

Or:
Whoever has the money, has the power
Or:
Money is power


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=money*4+0
    Reference: http://www.mypootastesfunny.com/money.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
2 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: whoever has the money has the power... çok güzel
3 mins

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
6 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: money is power ve money talks için
1 hr

agree  wandadorff: whoever has the money has the power
2 hrs

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
13 hrs

agree  Sukran Ileri
13 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if whoever has money, he has also the power


Explanation:
aklıma ilk gelen bu
alternatifleriş tekrar ekleyeceğim


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: cant use if and whoever together like that
13 hrs
  -> maybe but why not?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whoever has the money, he has also power


Explanation:
diğer alternatifler

The power belongs to whoever has the money

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 mins
  -> teşekkürler. tek sadık dostum sizsiniz. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The power belongs to whoever has the money


Explanation:
En uygunu bence böyle

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel
1 min
  -> tekrar tşk

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He who pays the piper plays the tune


Explanation:
ABD'de cok kullanilan bir terim.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan: kesinlikle evet parayı veren düdüğü çalar
4 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: but 'plays' should be 'calls': the person who provides the money decides which tune will be played by the piper (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=piper*1 0)
11 mins
  -> Haklisiniz, ikisi de kullaniliyor.

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
17 mins

agree  Umit Altug
38 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: bu da gayet uygun bence
1 hr

agree  wandadorff: evet, "calls"
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
9 hrs

neutral  shenay kharatekin: evet ama bu başka bir cümle :-?
10 hrs

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S/he who owns the money, owns the power


Explanation:
who has the money, has the power



Mustafa Yuksel
Grading comment
en yakını bu olsa gerek...
teşekkürler...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bize bizden başka destek yok anlaşılan. :-)
10 hrs
  -> tesekkurler, Senay hanim, evet ben arkadaslardan kim olursa olsun sorunun celiskisiz anlamini yazdiklarini dusundugumde "agree" diyorum.