KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

hayat ölüme giden yolda sadece bir düşten ibarettir

English translation: life is...


11:34 Oct 25, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
Turkish term or phrase: hayat ölüme giden yolda sadece bir düşten ibarettir
yazdığım cümleye en yakın anlamı veren kelimeyi merak ediyorum...
Ercan
English translation:life is...
Explanation:
life is only a dream on the road to death
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11life is...sevinc altincekic
5 +2life is merely a delusion on the way towards death.
murat karahan
5 +1Life is a dream on the way to deathxxxEmperor
4 +1Life is just composed of a dream in the way that goes to death.shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
life is...


Explanation:
life is only a dream on the road to death

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: "... just a dream ...", "...but a dream ..."
7 mins
  -> yes, you're right "just"

agree  Mustafa Yuksel: life is just a dream on the path to death
24 mins
  -> the same unto you:)

agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay: ...but a dream en route/ on the path to death...çeşitlemeler..
29 mins
  -> got your wink ref the rockets:)

agree  wandadorff
2 hrs
  -> :))

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
2 hrs
  -> :))

agree  1964: Amerikada minübüs arkalarında neler yazıyor onu bilmek lazım
2 hrs
  -> amerikada minibüs mü var, çok yaşayın emi:))

agree  turengfr: "gönlünde bana yer yoksa, ayakta giderim güzelim" yazmadığı kesin :))
2 hrs
  -> :)))

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin: doğru ama bende bir alternatif sunmuştum
7 hrs
  -> elbette alternatif sunabilirsiniz

agree  murat karahan: Amerika'da minibüs var ki
9 hrs
  -> bizim dolmuş minibüsler mii?

agree  Gregory Key: "but a dream" olmasın--'Row, row, row your boat' şarkısını çağrıştırır.
2 days15 hrs
  -> lmasın demiştik zaten ümit ve mustafaya "you're right" demiştim:)))

neutral  xxxEmperor: on the road pek hoş durmuyor.
3 days4 hrs
  -> that's your taste

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life is just composed of a dream in the way that goes to death.


Explanation:
Life is just composed of a dream in the way that goes to death.

hayat ölüme giden yolda sadece bir rüyadan ibarettir.


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
17 hrs
  -> :-) Thanx a lot

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life is merely a delusion on the way towards death.


Explanation:
çeşni olsun

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: on the way to ..olur da toward sanki garip geldi emin değilim
15 hrs
  -> ölüm yolunda ve ölüme giden yolda arasındaki kadar bir fark var sadece.

agree  shenay kharatekin: doğru bir ifade gibi görünüyor, kelimelerimizin farkı dışında
47 days

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life is a dream on the way to death


Explanation:
Umarım yardımcı olabilmişimdir.
Aşağıdaki linkte aynı şekilde kullanıldığını görebilirsiniz.
Saygılar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eğer \"sadece vurgusu yapmak gerekirse, şu şekilde söylenebilir:
\"Life is nothing, but a dream on the way to death\"


    Reference: http://www.industrialfog.com/other/quotes.html
xxxEmperor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Key: Bence bu daha güzel bir ifade biçimi
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Gregory, u r nice.

neutral  shenay kharatekin: sadece nerede?
44 days