ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

gereğini müsaadelerine saygılarımla arzederim.

English translation: kindly requesting your consent for the necessary action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gereğini müsaadelerine saygılarımla arzederim.
English translation:kindly requesting your consent for the necessary action
Entered by: Erkan Dogan

05:01 Jun 23, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: gereğini müsaadelerine saygılarımla arzederim.
Cümlenin en sonunda (biraz abartılı ama) bu şekilde geçiyor. Fikir verirseniz sevinirim.
Erkan Dogan
United States
kindly requesting your consent for the necessary action
Explanation:
"Literal" cevirilmeyecekse bu da bir alternatif olabilir
Selected response from:

O. Korhan KARTIN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kindly requesting your consent for the necessary action
O. Korhan KARTIN
5 +1kindly submitted for your action.
Salih1946
5Respectfully submitted for your permission to further action and
Kagano
5it is kindly submitted to take necessary steps
Serkan Doğan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindly submitted for your action.


Explanation:
I use this closing phrase.

Salih1946
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: "kindly submitted for your action with all respect" şeklinde de yazılabilir.
39 mins
  -> Tesekkurler ancak kalip budur bastaki kindly "with all respect"i icerdiginden dublicate olur.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is kindly submitted to take necessary steps


Explanation:
it is kindly submitted (for your information/permission/approval) to take necessary steps

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gereğini müsaadelerine saygılarımla arzederim
kindly requesting your consent for the necessary action


Explanation:
"Literal" cevirilmeyecekse bu da bir alternatif olabilir

O. Korhan KARTIN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foghorn: "THE" necessary action' kısmı daha güzel söylenebilir mi?
3 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler :-) . O kisim hangi acidan uyumsuz geldi. Discussion kismina yazarsaniz daha detayli tartisabiliriz.

agree  Silvia Killian Özler
5 hrs
  -> ¡gracias! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Respectfully submitted for your permission to further action and


Explanation:

Metnin iceriginde zaten istenilen belirtilmis olacagindan sadece "respectfully submitted" yeterlidir aslinda ama resmi evrak cevirisinde yetkililerce sorgulanmamak acisindan boyle de yazilabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-06-23 09:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon sonundaki "and" fazla olmus

Kagano
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish