KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Real Estate

dönüm

English translation: dunam or donum


19:52 Jul 18, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / title deed
Turkish term or phrase: dönüm
Herhangi bir yerin özelliklerini tanımlarken örneğin "60 dönüm arazi üzerinde kurulu..." cümlesi gibi bir ifade de "Dönüm" terimi ingilizce'de nasıl kullanılıyor.
fullmoon
Turkey
English translation:dunam or donum
Explanation:
dönüm sözcüğü Amerikan İngilizcesi sözlüklerinde 'donum' İngiliz İngilizcesi sözlüklerinde ise "dunam" olarak mevcut.



* Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

donum
Etymology: Turkish dönüm, literally, turn
: a land measure used in regions included in the former Ottoman Empire and of varying size but usually less than one acre



* The World Book Dictionary

donum: n. a unit of land measurement in Turkey, Yugoslavia, and certain countries of the Near East [< Turkish dönüm]



* The New Oxford Dictionary of English

dunam:
noun- a measure of land area used in parts of the former Turkish empire, including Israel (where it is equal to about 900 square metres).
—ORIGIN from modern Hebrew dûnam or Arabic dunum, from Turkish dönüm, from dönmek 'go round'.



* Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

dunam, noun
[mod. Hebrew dûnam, Arab. dünum from Ottoman Turkish dünum, Turkish dönüm, from dönmek go round.]
A variable measure of land used in the Ottoman Empire and its successor States, including Israel (where it is equal to about 900 sq. metres).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-18 21:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.prc.org.uk/palestine 48/agriculture.html
By the end of the Mandate, the total land area under cultivation by Palestinian farmers (excluding citrus) was 5,484,700 dunams (one dunam = one thousand square meter), and the area cultivated by Jewish farmers was 425,450 dunams.


http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200304/cmselect/c...
Despite State party\'s obligation under article 11 of the Covenant, the Government of Israel continues to expropriate Palestinian lands and resources for the expansion of Israeli settlements. Thousands of dunams (1 dunam equals 1,000 square meters) of land in the West Bank have recently been confiscated to build 20 new bypass roads which cut the West Bank towns off from outlying villages and farmlands.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-18 21:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...
Meanwhile, the average size of farms remained almost stable at 85 donums (8.5 hectares), but the cultivation has been generally intensified, as the share of non-cultivated land in agricultural holdings decreased from 6.5 percent to 1.1 percent.

http://www.un.org/esa/agenda21/natlinfo/countr/saudi/natur.h...
MAW established 24 enclosures, each with an area ranging between 250 donums and 87,000 donums.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dunam or donum
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +5dönüm
Özden Arıkan
4 +1decare
Nizamettin Yigit
4 +1about a quarter of an acre
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
60 dönüm arazi üzerinde .....
dönüm


Explanation:
"dönüm"ün ingilizcede bir karşılığı yok. eğer kesin ölçü belirtmeniz gereken bir metinde geçiyorsa aynen bırakıp bir notla açıklama yapmanız gerekir sanıyorum. edebi bir metinde falan, konuşma içinde öylesine geçiyorsa da bunu ingilizceye "acre" olarak aktarabilirsiniz. aşağıdaki link yardımcı olur umarım.


    Reference: http://www.sizes.com/units/doumlnuumlm.htm
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
12 mins

agree  barabus: agree ama acre olarak degil "dunam" olarak aktarilmali...
1 hr

agree  lagunali
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bo. You are right.

neutral  Nizamettin Yigit: 1/4 acer. Haklısın ancak. dönüm ölçüsü bilinmeyen sadece kendine has bir ölçü değil. Metrik bir ölçünün farklı isimlendirilmiş hali bence. "kırat", "urub", vs gibi kendine has olanlarda sen doğrusun.
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler. ama bu başlı başına bir ölçü birimi, bir başka birimle açıklanacaksa bu çevirinin kendisinde değil not olarak yapılabilir bana kalırsa

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs

agree  Selin Fikirdanış
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dönüm
about a quarter of an acre


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit
10 mins

neutral  barabus: Bu sekilde onlarca çeviri yapilabilir. ...hectare, ....yd², ....km².......m² vb..Zaten 1/4 acre'ye ROOD denir.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dönüm
dunam or donum


Explanation:
dönüm sözcüğü Amerikan İngilizcesi sözlüklerinde 'donum' İngiliz İngilizcesi sözlüklerinde ise "dunam" olarak mevcut.



* Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

donum
Etymology: Turkish dönüm, literally, turn
: a land measure used in regions included in the former Ottoman Empire and of varying size but usually less than one acre



* The World Book Dictionary

donum: n. a unit of land measurement in Turkey, Yugoslavia, and certain countries of the Near East [< Turkish dönüm]



* The New Oxford Dictionary of English

dunam:
noun- a measure of land area used in parts of the former Turkish empire, including Israel (where it is equal to about 900 square metres).
—ORIGIN from modern Hebrew dûnam or Arabic dunum, from Turkish dönüm, from dönmek 'go round'.



* Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

dunam, noun
[mod. Hebrew dûnam, Arab. dünum from Ottoman Turkish dünum, Turkish dönüm, from dönmek go round.]
A variable measure of land used in the Ottoman Empire and its successor States, including Israel (where it is equal to about 900 sq. metres).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-18 21:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.prc.org.uk/palestine 48/agriculture.html
By the end of the Mandate, the total land area under cultivation by Palestinian farmers (excluding citrus) was 5,484,700 dunams (one dunam = one thousand square meter), and the area cultivated by Jewish farmers was 425,450 dunams.


http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200304/cmselect/c...
Despite State party\'s obligation under article 11 of the Covenant, the Government of Israel continues to expropriate Palestinian lands and resources for the expansion of Israeli settlements. Thousands of dunams (1 dunam equals 1,000 square meters) of land in the West Bank have recently been confiscated to build 20 new bypass roads which cut the West Bank towns off from outlying villages and farmlands.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-18 21:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...
Meanwhile, the average size of farms remained almost stable at 85 donums (8.5 hectares), but the cultivation has been generally intensified, as the share of non-cultivated land in agricultural holdings decreased from 6.5 percent to 1.1 percent.

http://www.un.org/esa/agenda21/natlinfo/countr/saudi/natur.h...
MAW established 24 enclosures, each with an area ranging between 250 donums and 87,000 donums.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: yoghurt örneğini unut. demin kafam karıştı ve sanki çev.yönü eng>tur gibi düşünmüşüm, yani tr'den ing'e geçmiş bir şeyi biz niye ing'deki haliyle alıyoruz oldum. pardoooon :-) [bu durumda kararsızlık geçmiştir, agree]
12 mins
  -> dunum değil, dunam veya donum. Türkçeden -belki başka diller aracılığıyla- İngilizceye geçmesinde ne gibi bir sakınca var anlamadım.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: dönüm de 1000 m2 dir. www.tdk.gov.tr arama: dönüm: madde 2.
33 mins
  -> TDK Türkçe Sözlük, dönüm: 1000 m² lik bir alan ölçüsü. Sizin bahsettiğiniz, 919 m² lik eski dönüm olsa gerek.

neutral  barabus: Dönüm sözlükte 1000m² olabilir ama hesaplamada öyle degil.
44 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinese Trans!

agree  Tim Drayton: Gördüğüm kadar ile Kıbrıs'ta yapılan İngilizce gayrımenkul sözleşmelerinde hep 'donum' olarak geçer.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dönüm
decare


Explanation:
önce nota yazdım sonra da alternatif olduğu için buray yazayım istedim. Sonradan gog çaldı!

decare-bizde de dekar olarak kullanılan ve dönüm gibi 1000m2 lik alan ölçüsü birimi. Asıl kelime fransızca. décare.

ve ingilizcede kullanılıyor.
Etymology: French décare, from déca- deca- + are
: a metric unit of area equal to 10 ares or 0.2471 acre
www.webster.com
Acre:
2 : any of various units of area; specifically : a unit in the U.S. and England equal to 43,560 square feet (4047 square meters) -- see WEIGHT table
1 acre: 4048 m2 ve bunun sağlamasında 1000,137 m2 ediyor ki bu da dönüm.



Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dewey
8 hrs
  -> thnx