KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Real Estate

katlamalı

English translation: recurring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:katlamalı
English translation:recurring
Entered by: Taner Göde

15:46 Jul 7, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Turkish term or phrase: katlamalı
Context(without Turkish characters): "40 yildan askin suredir katlamili olarak zilyetligimde bulanan gayrimenkul"
Hi. This appears to be a set phrase from Turkish title deeds. Do they mean that the property has been in possession of the vendor for over 40 years? That's what I thought, but the second title deeds document I have also has the same phrase, including the figure 40... Anyway, I don't understand the use of 'katlamali' here
Any help appreciated

Barry
Barry Cooney
United Kingdom
recurring
Explanation:
"Katlamalı" means "recurring", the owner of the land has ben renewing his "ownership status" from time to time in order to retain possesion of the real estate.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 19:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of recur on the Web:

happen or occur again; "This is a recurring story"
return in thought or speech to something
fall back: have recourse to; "The government resorted to rationing meat"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

To happen again; To recurse
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/recur
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks Taner, that seems probably correct in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recurring
Taner Göde
5folded possession
Salih1946
1a guess
Özden Arıkan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recurring


Explanation:
"Katlamalı" means "recurring", the owner of the land has ben renewing his "ownership status" from time to time in order to retain possesion of the real estate.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 19:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of recur on the Web:

happen or occur again; "This is a recurring story"
return in thought or speech to something
fall back: have recourse to; "The government resorted to rationing meat"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

To happen again; To recurse
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/recur

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Taner, that seems probably correct in this context

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a guess


Explanation:
One meaning of "katlamak" is "to increase/grow in increments". (See dico entry at the first link below.) It's used in contexts like interest (katlamalı faiz), law (katlamalı ceza) etc. (See Google finds in the 2nd link). *Maybe* (remember this is just a guess, based on the above) this guy purchased a certain plot of land, and in time kept on acquiring neighboring parcels, or inherited some, etc., and the land he owned grew in a "katlamalı" fashion.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6dugu3
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5wctjy
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

176 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folded possession


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish