KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

yirmi gözle bekliyor

English translation: waiting with twenty eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yirmi gözle bekliyor
English translation:waiting with twenty eyes
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

08:20 Sep 12, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: yirmi gözle bekliyor
Sadr-ı Cihan sana kızgın, dişlerini gıcırdatıyor, seni yirmi gözle bekliyor
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
waiting with twenty eyes
Explanation:
"Waiting with four eyes" is a common speech that means waiting with great expectations but here Mevlana intends a deeper expectation so "waiting with twenty eyes" may be suitable.
Selected response from:

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waiting eagerly
chevirmen
4 +2waiting with twenty eyes
Gulay Baran


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiting eagerly


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-12 08:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Sultan is waiting you eagerly, fuming and gnashing his teeth.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
21 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Kenan Atalay
1 hr
  ->  Teşekkürler

disagree  Ali Bayraktar: öneriniz "olumlu" bir beklentiyi gösteriyor. context olumlu hiçbirşey içermiyor.
3 hrs
  -> eagerly has not only positive meanings but can be considered for negative meanings. Eager is synonym with also the term "impatient" which goes well with the context. You should consult to more references when DISAGREEing.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: bence bekleyen kendisi açıdan pozitif bir yaklaşımla bekliyor. Ancak beklenilen açısından sonuç henüz belli değil.
5 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Pelin Yalcin
8 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiting with twenty eyes


Explanation:
"Waiting with four eyes" is a common speech that means waiting with great expectations but here Mevlana intends a deeper expectation so "waiting with twenty eyes" may be suitable.

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: Mevlana deyim olmayan bir ifade kullanmışsa motomot çevirmek gerekir. Ama orjinali olan Farçada böyle bir deyim varsa ve Türkçeye çeviren motomot çevirmişse hata etmiş. Türkçedeki deyim karşılığı olan "dört gözle beklemek" ile karşılamalıydı.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Additionally, it can be used here mystically when we consider "yirmiler kırklar" terms in sufism (Islamic mysticism). Therefore it should be translated without changing its essence.

neutral  chevirmen: I don't think that he is waiting with great expectations while gritting his teeth and angry...! "Right indeed. Someone up here needs to sink in the meaning. I don't mean you.
2 hrs
  -> Surely, this is not an affirmative expectation! Instead he's waiting to punish...:)

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Size katılıyomrum sayı burada aynen kalmalı. sufism (Islamic mysticism) d'yorsunuz. Islam dinine mensub olmayip da sufi ekolünü takip edenlere ne demeli?...
5 hrs
  -> "Universal Sufis" uygundur :)

neutral  Karahan Sisman: "Wait with four eyes" diye bir kullanım İngilizce'de mevcut mudur??
1 day9 hrs