KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

özlü

English translation: sincere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:özlü
English translation:sincere
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:50 Sep 12, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: özlü
Doğru sözlü, doğru özlü aşıka yol gösteren aşktır
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
sincere
Explanation:
"öz" is normally the essence, when saying "doğru özlü" means person with good genuine manners, truthful and all good qualities.

sincere may be used,

I would translate as follows,

Love is the guide of the honest and sincere lover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-09-14 10:47:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sincere
chevirmen
5genuine
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genuine


Explanation:
genuine /adj./ : sincere and honest; that can be trusted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-13 16:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doğru sözlü, doğru özlü aşıka yol gösteren aşktır.

Love leads the way for truthful and genuine lovers.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sincere


Explanation:
"öz" is normally the essence, when saying "doğru özlü" means person with good genuine manners, truthful and all good qualities.

sincere may be used,

I would translate as follows,

Love is the guide of the honest and sincere lover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-09-14 10:47:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: "honest"
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler