KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

Onu zalimin biri boğdu

English translation: a fiend has choked him to death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Onu zalimin biri boğdu
English translation:a fiend has choked him to death
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

11:20 Sep 14, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Onu zalimin biri boğdu
- "Onu zalimin biri boğdu, mescidi de bahane etti"
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
a fiend has choked him to death
Explanation:
a fiend has choked him to death

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-14 11:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mescidi de bahane etti = and justified himself by mosque
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a fiend has choked him to deathAli Bayraktar
5 +3He was choked by a tyrant
Taner Göde


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a fiend has choked him to death


Explanation:
a fiend has choked him to death

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-14 11:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mescidi de bahane etti = and justified himself by mosque

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bülent Malkoçlar
38 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  skaya
46 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  chevirmen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Karahan Sisman
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan: and has used the masjid as an excuse
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 days20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He was choked by a tyrant


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrant

A tyrant is a single ruler holding vast, if not absolute power through a state or in an organization. The term carries connotations of a harsh and cruel ruler who places his/her own interests or the interests of a small oligarchy over the best interests of the general population which s/he governs or controls. This mode of rule is referred to as tyranny. Many individual rulers or government officials are accused of tyranny, with the label almost always a matter of controversy.

The word derives from Latin tyrannus, from Greek τύραννος tyrannos. There may be a connection with the biblical Hebrew word seren, which means "captain of the Philistines": see Philistine language.



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.