KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

Nefisle Şeytan, ikisi birdir

English translation: Nafs (the self) and the Devil (Satan) are one and the same.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Nefisle Şeytan, ikisi birdir
English translation:Nafs (the self) and the Devil (Satan) are one and the same.
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

08:36 Sep 16, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Nefisle Şeytan, ikisi birdir
Nefisle Şeytan, ikisi birdir, fakat surette kendisini iki göstermiştir, içinde böyle bir düşmanın var.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Nafs (the self) and the Devil (Satan) are one and the same.
Explanation:
"one and the same" : the same person or thing

The self (nafs), on the other hand, is not a part of the heart but a separate entity inthe stomach.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:RUGmqy0S2_gJ:faculty.wa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 18:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nafs is an Arabic word meaning self. In Sufi teachings, it means more of false ego.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nafs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 18:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quranicstudies.com/printout91.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Devil (Satan) are one an...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, also for the links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nafs (the self) and the Devil (Satan) are one and the same.
Mehmet Hascan
5(Selfish) Desire and the Devil, both are the same.
chevirmen
5The Essence and the Devil are of the same thing.
Gulay Baran
5The Human Soul and the Devil, they are the same
Taner Göde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Human Soul and the Devil, they are the same


Explanation:
The Human Soul and The Devil

Russian Billionaire's Bitter Feud With Putin A Plot Line in ...... a "world-class provocateur . . . a character from Dostoevski because he shows how intensive the dialogue can be between the human soul and the devil." ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/12/08/AR... - Similar pages

The soul, conception, and how it works for in identical twins
This got me thinking about possessed people and whether there are two souls in one body-the human soul and the devil (spirit). ...
www.tradeleadshop.com/god987642/0446.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/?key=nefis&komut=go
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=%22The+Human+So...
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Essence and the Devil are of the same thing.


Explanation:
Nefisle Şeytan, ikisi birdir ---> The Essence and the Devil are of the same thing.

essence definition in seslisozluk essences> ... 5. nitelik, mahiyet; ıtır, esans, esans/öz; varlık; öz, öz varlık, nefis, hakikat, cevher, asıl; ruh. ...
www.seslisozluk.com/search/essence

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Selfish) Desire and the Devil, both are the same.


Explanation:
As seen from the links also, Nefis is the selfish desire which a human-being is constantly in battle at his inner sphere. Nefis is provoked by the Devil, where a human being should be always aware of such wrongdoings (in terms of religion) to avoid sin(s).


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/?key=desire&Submit=Ara&komut=go
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=%22nefis%22+religion...
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nafs (the self) and the Devil (Satan) are one and the same.


Explanation:
"one and the same" : the same person or thing

The self (nafs), on the other hand, is not a part of the heart but a separate entity inthe stomach.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:RUGmqy0S2_gJ:faculty.wa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 18:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nafs is an Arabic word meaning self. In Sufi teachings, it means more of false ego.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nafs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 18:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quranicstudies.com/printout91.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-16 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Devil (Satan) are one an...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, also for the links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanye
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Taner Göde
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.