KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

buldu mu yok olur

English translation: Once found he disappears/vanish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:buldu mu yok olur
English translation:Once found he disappears/vanish
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:00 Sep 17, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: buldu mu yok olur
Allah'ın kapısını arayan da onu buldu mu yok olur. Nur arayan gölgeler, nur zuhur etti mi kaybolur
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Once the seeker found the Gate of Allah, he disappears.
Explanation:
You may use some metaphors for Gate of Allah
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will perish/cease to exist once he discovers
Bülent Malkoçlar
4 +1he disappears when he finds out
Serkan Doğan
4one seeking for the gate of Allah shall vanish (disappear) once they find it.
Mehmet Hascan
3 +1Once the seeker found the Gate of Allah, he disappears.
chevirmen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he disappears when he finds out


Explanation:
he disappears when he finds out

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: ...and shall dissapear when he finds out (another possibility)
45 mins
  -> thanks for your supportive commentary action

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once the seeker found the Gate of Allah, he disappears.


Explanation:
You may use some metaphors for Gate of Allah

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: disapear yerine 'vanish' de güzel olur.
4 mins
  -> Evet kullanılabilir, Teşekkürler

neutral  Kcda: Why use a metaphor (to decide over which religion)?
35 mins
  -> Metaphor usage is solely for the phrase Gate of Allah, may be considered as Path/Way of Allah, or Faith by harmonizing with the whole context. As the context is not given, this is purely a suggestion. There is no metaphor for religion here, it is clear...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will perish/cease to exist once he discovers


Explanation:
The ones who seek the gate of God will perish/cease to exist once they discover it.

Cümle içindeki "will" kullanımı benim yorumum. "Perishes/ceases to exist" veya "shall perish/cease to exist" de denebilir.

perish: pass from physical life and lose all all bodily attributes and functions necessary to sustain life

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Will in English has various meanings! Will do/will not do OR US-English (your last wish type of useless words) !:)
7 mins
  -> And?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one seeking for the gate of Allah shall vanish (disappear) once they find it.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="the gate of Allah "&met...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12