KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

ne sızdrysa bundan sonra da o sızacak

English translation: what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bu testiden ne sızdrysa bundan sonra da o sızacak
English translation:what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

11:28 Sep 17, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: ne sızdrysa bundan sonra da o sızacak
- Eğer şu görünen hareketin akıllılıksa gerisini sen tahmin et, dedi kız, bu testiden şimdi ne sızdrysa bundan sonra da o sızacak demektir.- Sekiz yıldır sende hiçbir olgunlaşma olmamış
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further
Explanation:
- bu testiden şimdi ne sızdrysa bundan sonra da o sızacak demektir -
"It means what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-09-19 09:23:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It will be the exact same thing in the future as whatever has just seeped from this pitcher.
Mehmet Hascan
3what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It will be the exact same thing in the future as whatever has just seeped from this pitcher.


Explanation:
It will be the exact same thing in the future as whatever has just seeped from this pitcher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-09-19 08:29:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Would it not sound better if you said "many years further on", instead of "further"?. "would leak further" means that it would leak to a greater degree or extent, which is not a faithful rendering of the original text.
Thanks


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further


Explanation:
- bu testiden şimdi ne sızdrysa bundan sonra da o sızacak demektir -
"It means what leaked from this jug till now, would leak further."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-09-19 09:23:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: 'till/until now' Present Perfect Tense ile kullanılır. 2. To indicate something which started in the past and continues until now. http://www.eslgold.com/grammar/present_perfect.html- http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=until now present perfec...
1 hr
  -> Keşke sadece Present Perfect ile kullanılsa, bir arama yaparak daha fazla referansa bakınız.