KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

öfkene uyma

English translation: Never loose your temper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:öfkene uyma
English translation:Never loose your temper
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

09:33 Sep 18, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: öfkene uyma
Birisi Hz. İsa'ya-.
- Bu dünyada her şeyden daha güç olan şey nedir, diye sordu.
- En güç şey Allah'ın gazabıdır, çünkü o gazaptan cehennem bile titrer, diye cevap verdi İsa (a.s.)
- Peki Allah'ın gazabından nasıl emin olunur, diye sordu adam.
- Öfkelendiğin zaman öfkene uyma, diye cevap verdi Hz. İsa.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Never loose your temper
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Never loose your temperAli Bayraktar
5contain (control) your anger
Mehmet Hascan
5don't become a victim of your fury
Taner Göde
4Temper temper !
kenopensky
4leash your anger
chevirmen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Never loose your temper


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Karşılık güzeldir ama ben başka bir şeye dikkat çekmek isterim. Bizim dinciler var ya. Sürekli peygamberlerin ağızlarına bir şeyler koyuyorlar. Araştırdım, baktım. Hz. İsa'nın öyle bir sözü yok. Güzel nasihat tabii ama gerçek değilmiş. Bilginize...
26 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Rumi'nin Mesnevisinde geçtiği söylenen bir hikaye. Elinde tüm ciltleri olan, bu hikayenin orda bulunup bulunmadığını söyleyebilir.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't become a victim of your fury


Explanation:
ÖFKE ► FURY

Öfkene Uyma! → Don't Become a Victim of Your Fury!



Cryptofiction
"Now," I said, "what have you done with the poor victim of your fury? Where is he? Where is all that remains of Professor Boomly?" "Boomly? ...
www.strangeark.com/cryptofiction/chambers/silver-moon.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

www.lyrix.at: EMBRACED BY HATRED - FALSE MARTYR Lyrics | Deutsche ...the credits nuthin´ but a meltin´ mirage / opportunity the past to bury / now you waste your time behind the bars / you became a victim of your fury / times ...
www.lyrix.at/de/text_show/d57f771485c738b2783b4eda21579a40-... - Similar pages

Desi
WritersLounge.net - Writer's Forum, Writer's Community ...You’re the victim of your fury An eternity after when to dust you return I stand reading your epitaph wherein it is burned ...
www.desiwriterslounge.net/index.php?option=com_content&task... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Bronxie Knits!: RIP Candle flame shawl
I second the worry about the state of the poor yarn as the victim of your fury! Posted by: Katie | June 20, 2006 at 10:00 AM ...
addictedtoknitting.typepad.com/iknit/2006/06/rip_candle_flam.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages





Example sentence(s):
  • "Now," I said, "what have you done with the poor victim of your fury? Where is he? Where is all that remains of Professor Boomly?" "Boomly? ...
  • You’re the victim of your fury An eternity after when to dust you return I stand reading your epitaph wherein it is burned ...

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=%2...
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: Fury : extreme anger that often includes violent behaviour : şiddetli öfke, hiddet, gazap
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contain (control) your anger


Explanation:
to contain :

2 [T often in negatives] to control or hide a strong emotion, such as excitement or anger:
- She could no longer contain her anger and shouted at him uncontrollably.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=16598&dict=CA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-18 09:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He found it hard to contain (= control) his anger.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=2870&dict=CAL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-18 09:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- restrain your anger ---

- John managed to restrain his anger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-18 12:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="contain your anger"&met...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leash your anger


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-18 20:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Öfkelendiğin zaman öfkene uyma" "Don't let your anger blind you" for the whole sentence...

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temper temper !


Explanation:
Doesn't sounds like a modern day prophet talk?

kenopensky
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar