KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

Adak Kesim Merkezi

English translation: sacrificial slaughterhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Adak Kesim Merkezi
English translation:sacrificial slaughterhouse
Entered by: Alp Berker

20:42 Mar 7, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Adak Kesim Merkezi
Kurban kesimi icin verilen yerin ismi.
Tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
sacrificial slaughterhouse
Explanation:
authentic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 saat (2008-03-08 07:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abattoir (British English); pls keep this in mind

You have also confirmed in your explanation that "adak kesim merkezi" is another name for "kurban kesim yeri"; therefore, it is the best solution to use the words "sacrificial" and "slaughterhouse".

sacrificial animal: kurban(lık)

Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin cok tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Abattoir for Animal OfferingsAli Bayraktar
5Offering Abbatoir
Salih1946
2 +2sacrificial slaughterhouse
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abattoir for Animal Offerings


Explanation:
sacrifice kelimesinin adak'ın anlamını tam yansıtmadığını düşünüyorum

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adak kesim merkezi
sacrificial slaughterhouse


Explanation:
authentic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 saat (2008-03-08 07:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abattoir (British English); pls keep this in mind

You have also confirmed in your explanation that "adak kesim merkezi" is another name for "kurban kesim yeri"; therefore, it is the best solution to use the words "sacrificial" and "slaughterhouse".

sacrificial animal: kurban(lık)



Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin cok tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
19 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

299 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offering Abbatoir


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8