KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Science

petek bal

English translation: comb honey veya honey in comb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:petek bal
English translation:comb honey veya honey in comb
Entered by: erhan ucgun

12:04 Aug 16, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Turkish term or phrase: petek bal
ya da petekli bal? petek honeycomb demekmiş, onu buldum, ya ikisi bir arada olunca ne oluyor???
sevinc altincekic
comb honey veya honey in comb
Explanation:
diyebilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azurefarm.com/ProductDetails.cfm?catalogue_no=SW0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/turkishtaste/honeyincomb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancak bir nuans var petek bal demiş \"petek BALI\" degil onun için benim önerim honey in comb tabirini kullanmanız.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yahu karışık bir durum ikisi de oluyor, hangisini kullanırsanız kullanın!
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
comb honey dedim. çok teşekkürler:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comb honey
Antoinette Verburg
5honeycomb honey - petek balshenay kharatekin
5honey in the combTurkishEnglish.com Inc.
1 +3comb honey veya honey in comberhan ucgun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comb honey veya honey in comb


Explanation:
diyebilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azurefarm.com/ProductDetails.cfm?catalogue_no=SW0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/turkishtaste/honeyincomb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancak bir nuans var petek bal demiş \"petek BALI\" degil onun için benim önerim honey in comb tabirini kullanmanız.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 12:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yahu karışık bir durum ikisi de oluyor, hangisini kullanırsanız kullanın!

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
comb honey dedim. çok teşekkürler:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 mins

agree  METE KUMRU
45 mins

agree  opedos
46 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comb honey


Explanation:
'Comb honey is honey that comes as it was produced--in the honey bees' wax comb. The comb, as well as the honey, is edible!' (reference no. 1)

'What exactly is Comb Honey?? When bees make honey, they store it in beautiful, fresh, white wax. Comb Honey is harvested just the way the bees have made it. No one has to touch, filter, melt, extract, or process the honey! ' (reference no. 2)


    Reference: http://www.honey.com/info/geninfo.html
    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Beekeeping/comb.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
11 mins

agree  opedos
40 mins

agree  Patrycja Ozcan-Karolewska (Podkańska)
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honey in the comb


Explanation:
burada "the" kesinlikle gerekiyor. Bunun dışında söylemek istediğim bir şey yok.

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honeycomb honey - petek bal


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: petek, 6 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası petek honeycomb

İş Dünyası bal peteği honey comb

Aradığınız terim: bal, 2 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası bal honey





    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56