KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Slang

(birşeyin) kitabını yazmak

English translation: I wrote the book on that!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:(birşeyin) kitabını yazmak
English translation:I wrote the book on that!
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

15:55 Nov 5, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Turkish term or phrase: (birşeyin) kitabını yazmak
(birşeyin) kitabını yazmak
aragorn11
I wrote the book on that!
Explanation:
Kaynak : İngilizce Günlük İfadeler Sözlüğü / [Richard A. Spears, Betty Birner, Steven Kleindler]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="I wrote the book on tha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote the book on that! = Ben onun kitabını yazdım!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diğer alternatifler :

1 - know sth backwards British & Australian, American know sth backwards and forwards

if you know a subject or a piece of writing backwards, you know it very well

2 - know sth back to front (ALSO know sth backwards) INFORMAL
to have very good and detailed knowledge of something

3 - know your onions British & Australian, humorous

to know a lot about a particular subject


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 - I know all the tricks of the trade!

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="I know all the tricks o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-06 09:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evet kesinlikle aynı anlamda kullanılmış.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I wrote the book on that!
Mehmet Hascan
5 +1to set the rules of (something)
Taner Göde
5to know all the ropes
Ilhan Gadis
4to be an expert of something
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
4know all the angles (of something)
chevirmen
4... forgot more than ... know
skaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set the rules of (something)


Explanation:
birşeyin kitabını yazmak → to master, start, initiate something, but with the limited text given, "to set the rules of (something)" might be fine and hopefully acceptable.

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&sa...


Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: The expression "to write the book on" may work. It means "is the ultimate/acknowledged expert on".//It is a very commonly used idiom.
1 min
  -> Yes, if "to write a book on" is an accepted idiom, then we have more equal reference points in both languages! Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... forgot more than ... know


Explanation:
That's an idiomatic expression (half slang). So maybe it is time to remember the song by Bob Dylan: "I forgot more than you'll ever know." :)


skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know all the angles (of something)


Explanation:
to know all the tricks and artifice of dealing with someone or something.

NTC's Dictionary of American slang.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to know all the ropes


Explanation:
know the ropes, Informal. to understand or be familiar with the particulars of a subject or business

know the ropes, bir işi çok iyi bilmek


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:know%20the%20ropes
Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wrote the book on that!


Explanation:
Kaynak : İngilizce Günlük İfadeler Sözlüğü / [Richard A. Spears, Betty Birner, Steven Kleindler]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="I wrote the book on tha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote the book on that! = Ben onun kitabını yazdım!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diğer alternatifler :

1 - know sth backwards British & Australian, American know sth backwards and forwards

if you know a subject or a piece of writing backwards, you know it very well

2 - know sth back to front (ALSO know sth backwards) INFORMAL
to have very good and detailed knowledge of something

3 - know your onions British & Australian, humorous

to know a lot about a particular subject


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 - I know all the tricks of the trade!

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="I know all the tricks o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-06 09:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evet kesinlikle aynı anlamda kullanılmış.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "birseyde uzman olmus olmak" anlaminda sormustum. anladigim kadariyla ingilizce'de de benzer ifadelerle bu mana verilebiliyor...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Hakan Sahin
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  yesimbradley: also "i know that inside out" or "i have done that more times than you have had hot dinners"
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Can Altinbay: Of course, I agree.
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be an expert of something


Explanation:
Bu sedece bir konuyu insanın çok iyi bildiğini anlatma amaçlı abartmalı bir ifadedir. Kitabın yazılı olması gerekmemektedir. Örn.
Tavlada yendiği arkadaşına"Tavlanın kitabını yazdım sahaflarda satılıyor. :)"

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish