KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Tatanga

English translation: supporters of Sakaryaspor


06:45 Feb 24, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Turkish term or phrase: Tatanga
Hi,

In full: Tatanga mısın? Yiğido musun?

Please see
http://www.ircforumlari.net/archiv/182510-tatanga-misin-yigi...

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:supporters of Sakaryaspor
Explanation:
They frequently become involved in events of bullying and vandalism, which I know very well by my personal experience.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks very very good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supporters of Sakaryaspor
Cagdas Karatas
5Tatanga
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Summary of reference entries provided
Information about Tatangalarxxxgulakbelen

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporters of Sakaryaspor


Explanation:
They frequently become involved in events of bullying and vandalism, which I know very well by my personal experience.


    Reference: http://www.tatangalar.com/
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
many thanks very very good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgulakbelen
34 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tatanga


Explanation:
The term must be preserved. It's a proper noun. Just like "Madridista"

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: Information about Tatangalar

Reference information:
Information About Tatangalar | English

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tatanka Yotanka, Sitting Bull (Hunkpap Sioux). The famous red indian chief. He was one of the leaders of Little Bighorn war in 1876. He was killed in 1890.
Tatanka means bison in Latin. It is also emphasised in the film Dances with Wolves, 1990..

This is a brief information of the word “Tatanka”

Tatanga...

It is the name of the fan group of Sakaryaspor. It is used ‘Tatanga’ instead of Tatanka just because of the better pronunciation in Turkish.
A group of fans made a contest to choose a name and this meaningful word “Tatanga” is selected. We all grew up with the name “Tatangalar” (-lar makes the word plural in Turkish).

We have the respect of all fans around.
"We loved this city from the stadium stands".. One of the famous banner in our stadium.

Sakarya is the most important city of Turkish football. You read true, “most important” city. The players promoted from our academy are now at the top levels of Turkish football.. Hakan Sukur, Tuncay Sanli, Aykut Kocaman, Engin Ipekoglu, Oguz Cetin, Turhan Sofuoglu, Recep Cetin ... a very small list, it will take lots of pages if we write them all.

Sakarya has always been a tough venue for other teams and its fans. They think twice before deciding to come to Sakarya for supporting their teams. Don't take this as a holiganist thought, you'd better to ask them why they don't come, we also don't know.

Tatangalar are one of the limited fan groups that still continues to keep going to every away match accross the country. In 1997-1998, Second Division play-off match, Sakaryaspor faced with Istanbul Bld in a neutral stadium located in Eskisehir and nearly 25.000 Sakaryaspor fans went to that play-off match from Sakarya and this is a record. (The biggest amount of fans arrived to a city from an other )

Tatangalar also known with great shows in the stadiums. Fireworks ect.

Tatangalar are not only a great fan group but also a group of people that loves the city with a great dependence. In the big earthquake disaster at 1999 summer, while no government aid reached to the hurt people, Tatangalar reached all parts of the city to help the public.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Marvellous - many many thanks.