KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

Gövde renginde tamponlar, kapı kolları ve yan aynalar

English translation: Body colour bumpers, door handles and side mirrors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Gövde renginde tamponlar, kapı kolları ve yan aynalar
English translation:Body colour bumpers, door handles and side mirrors
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

07:55 Mar 21, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: Gövde renginde tamponlar, kapı kolları ve yan aynalar
Gövde renginde tamponlar, kapı kolları ve yan aynalar
Amos
body colour bumpers, door handles and side mirrors
Explanation:
For examples, see references.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3body colour bumpers, door handles and side mirrors
Antoinette Verburg
4 -2Wood tone bumpers, door handles and side mirror.TurkishEnglish.com Inc.


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wood tone bumpers, door handles and side mirror.


Explanation:
The word "gövde" normally refers to the trunk of something like a tree. I can't imagine what color that would actually be but wood-tone is probably general enough to cover it.

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: 'gövde' means 'body' here; 'mirror' should be 'mirrorS' (plural)
52 mins

disagree  Taner Göde: Mirror is right, yet I'm a native speaker. Gövde = body of a vehicle.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body colour bumpers, door handles and side mirrors


Explanation:
For examples, see references.


    Reference: http://www.renault.co.nz/meganeclass-specs.html
    Reference: http://www.winners-car.co.uk/coupe-spec.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: Mirror would certainly know about mirrors
18 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Taner Göde: Mirror mirror on the car... (mine are foldable!)
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
354 days