KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

Arac hiızıina duyarlıi elektronik kontrollu direksiyon sistemi

English translation: Speed Sensitive Electronically Controlled Steering System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Arac hiızıina duyarlıi elektronik kontrollu direksiyon sistemi
English translation:Speed Sensitive Electronically Controlled Steering System
Entered by: Umit Altug

15:02 Mar 21, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: Arac hiızıina duyarlıi elektronik kontrollu direksiyon sistemi
Automotive term.
Amos
Speed Sensitive Electronically Controlled Steering System
Explanation:
Weird, actually these are mainly English terms that are then translated into Turkish, but now we go the other way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, imagine driving a 1958 Chevrolet Impala Sports Coupe, Pilarless, Big-Block V8, Triple Four Barrel Carb, Four on the Floor or Powerglide Transmission, taking the Pasadena Freeway while Buddy Holly sings his love songs from the Delco AM radio... Those were car days...
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Speed Sensitive Electronically Controlled Steering System
Taner Göde
5Vehicle Speed Sensing Electronically Controlled Steering SystemYilmaz Ozkan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Speed Sensitive Electronically Controlled Steering System


Explanation:
Weird, actually these are mainly English terms that are then translated into Turkish, but now we go the other way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, imagine driving a 1958 Chevrolet Impala Sports Coupe, Pilarless, Big-Block V8, Triple Four Barrel Carb, Four on the Floor or Powerglide Transmission, taking the Pasadena Freeway while Buddy Holly sings his love songs from the Delco AM radio... Those were car days...


    EXPERIENCE (Car Maniac)
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: Cars are OK but HARLEY RULEZ
1 min
  -> INDIAN!

agree  shenay kharatekin
353 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehicle Speed Sensing Electronically Controlled Steering System


Explanation:
Speed is not enough for vehicles, since speed also is used for engine. Sensitive is not correct for a system and "Sensing" to be used in automobile terms.. 100% sure, since I translated Toyota and Opel catalogues in same fields. thx

Yilmaz Ozkan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish