KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

yardımcı ekipmanlar

English translation: AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yardımcı ekipmanlar
English translation:AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT
Entered by: Taner Göde

07:39 Mar 23, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: yardımcı ekipmanlar
Telecommunications
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT
Explanation:
In telecommunications jargon, yardımcı can have only one meaning and that is "Auxiliary". Take it as granted that this is a reverse translation, i.e. the root of "Yardımcı Ekipmanlar" lies in English, and has been translated into Turkish at one time, finding almost immediately widespread acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just can\'t believe that some people here act more like a stubborn student than as a professional translator. A translator is not someone who matches \"words\" having the same or similar meaning in different languages; a professional translator is a fine artist who can look through the eyes of the person/community who is going to read the translated text. A translator does not translate for himself/herself, but for others, and that ought not to be forgotten!!! Please be professional. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just can\'t believe that some people here act more like a stubborn student than as a professional translator. A translator is not someone who matches \"words\" having the same or similar meaning in different languages; a professional translator is a fine artist who can look through the eyes of the person/community who is going to read the translated text. A translator does not translate for himself/herself, but for others, and that ought not to be forgotten!!! Please be professional. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Sağolun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lots more to come
murat karahan
5 +2AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT
Taner Göde
5 +1supplementary equipmenterhan ucgun
4Standby Equipment
1964
4heldpdesk equipmentKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heldpdesk equipment


Explanation:
yardim = help, yardimci = helper --> helpdesk

ekipman = equipement (same French root), ekipmanlar = plural form, not always used in English

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  murat karahan: yardımcı could be something else besides helpdesk. More context please!
8 mins

disagree  erhan ucgun: supplementary/ancillary equipment
11 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
16 mins

disagree  Taner Göde: Sorry Klaus, but in telecommunications "helpdesk equipment" does not make sense.
31 mins

agree  ustaoglu
34 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary equipment


Explanation:
exact phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadece internete girip supplementary equipment tabirini araştırsan bulursun. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadece internete girip supplementary equipment tabirini araştırsan bulursun. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadece internete girip supplementary equipment tabirini araştırsan bulursun. :))

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taner Göde: Exactly wrong phrase. Supplementary = İlave olan, bütünleyici, tamamlayan.
15 mins
  -> herhangi bir ekipman zaten ana ekipmana ilave olan onu bütünleyen ve tamamlayan ekimpan demektir :))

agree  1964: Tam aynı değil ama yardımcı ile bu dahi kastedilmiş olabilir, yani diğerlerine ilave -yardımcı =bağlam ve metindeki cümle belirleyecektir
53 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
363 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT


Explanation:
In telecommunications jargon, yardımcı can have only one meaning and that is "Auxiliary". Take it as granted that this is a reverse translation, i.e. the root of "Yardımcı Ekipmanlar" lies in English, and has been translated into Turkish at one time, finding almost immediately widespread acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just can\'t believe that some people here act more like a stubborn student than as a professional translator. A translator is not someone who matches \"words\" having the same or similar meaning in different languages; a professional translator is a fine artist who can look through the eyes of the person/community who is going to read the translated text. A translator does not translate for himself/herself, but for others, and that ought not to be forgotten!!! Please be professional. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just can\'t believe that some people here act more like a stubborn student than as a professional translator. A translator is not someone who matches \"words\" having the same or similar meaning in different languages; a professional translator is a fine artist who can look through the eyes of the person/community who is going to read the translated text. A translator does not translate for himself/herself, but for others, and that ought not to be forgotten!!! Please be professional. Thanks.


    Experience as electronics technician who has a four meter Ku band satellite dish on the rooftop of his house in Adana.
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Sağolun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: supplementary, ancillary, auxiliary sense same
9 mins
  -> If you are close to the telecommunications world, you will encounter the term "AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT" and not something with "supplementary" or "helpdesk". Be real. Give answers that you have seen in the real world. Thanks for being neutral.

disagree  ustaoglu: supplementary/auxiliary are similar
12 mins
  -> What??? "supplementary/auxiliary are similar"??? Sorry ustaoğlu, but you miss the whole point! Go to an FM radio station, a TV station, a satellite uplink or just your audio/video system: there you'll see "AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT". A dictionary would OK, too.

agree  1964
39 mins
  -> Nihayet... Someone who cares. Thanks bro!

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: This is what is used in Australia in the telecommunications area. Then again, depending on the context it is used in maybe something else might fit better, as you all pointed out.
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  shenay kharatekin
144 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standby Equipment


Explanation:
Why not ?
If there is no context.
All of them may be true an likely.
Türçesi geniş anlamda ve hatta hatalı dahi kullanılmış olabilir.
Ama eminim cümle-metin elimizde olsa hepimiz grçekten tam doğru olanı önerebilirdik.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
standby: 1. In computer and communications systems operations, pertaining to a power-saving condition or status of operation of equipment that is ready for use but not in use. Note: An example of a standby condition is a radio station operating condition in which the operator can receive but is not transmitting. 2. Pertaining to a dormant operating condition or state of a system or equipment that permits complete resumption of operation in a stable state within a short time. 3. Pertaining to spare equipment that is placed in operation only when other, in-use equipment becomes inoperative. Note: Standby equipment is usually classified as (a) hot standby equipment, which is warmed up, i.e., powered and ready for immediate service, and which may be switched into service automatically upon detection of a failure in the regular equipment, or (b) cold standby equipment, which is turned off or not connected to a primary power source, and which must be placed into service manually.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This HTML version of FS-1037C was last generated on Fri Aug 23 00:22:38 MDT 1996


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-034/_5082.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lots more to come


Explanation:
Well, no context, fire at will!

accessory , accessary, ancillary, auxilliary, supplementary... These are all possible answers. Please don't grade anyone with disagree or agree when there's no context and multiple likely answers.

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes whe should see whole picture : Providing alternatives is not shameful even it were the least likely.
23 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: I'm not sure if there's 'lots more to come', but this is the most professional answer (one small typo: 'auxilliary' should be 'auxiliary')
36 mins
  -> I should change my keyboard settings then :)