KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

dozlu çimento

English translation: high strength cement


08:54 Jul 3, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: dozlu çimento
inşaat
xxxNilgun Ozcan
English translation:high strength cement
Explanation:
In Turkish, the term is used to specify the strength of the cement and the concrete to be obtained eventually. It indicates that a high ratio of cement is used in the mixture (water+aggregates). As the ratio of cement increases, strength of concrete increases and this is explained by the term in question.
Selected response from:

akun
Grading comment
teşekkürler :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high strength cementakun
4 +1dosage cement
Cagri Aras
4concrete/cement (mix designed )
1964
3cement with doseshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosage cement


Explanation:
(high, low, 250% etc.)... dosage cement


    Reference: http://www.qcconprod.com/products/restoration/qc_resurfacer....
Cagri Aras
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
95 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete/cement (mix designed )


Explanation:
granulömetresi ve çimento dozu (Miks-Dizaynı) değişecektir

Mix Design: In concrete mix design specifications that specify minimum cement content or maximum water, the cement ratios could potentially unfairly discriminate against the use of coal fly ash or GGBF slag. Such specifications should be changed in order to allow the partial substitution of coal fly ash or GGBF slag for cement in the concrete mixture, unless technically inappropriate. Cement ratios can be retained, as long as they reflect the cementitious characteristics that coal fly ash or GGBF slag can impart to a concrete mixture (e.g., by considering Portland cement plus coal fly ash or Portland cement plus GGBF slag as the total cementitious component).

www.epa.gov/cpg/products/cemspecs.htm - 13k -
concrete mix designed to ... olarak kullanılmış
dosaj pek geçmiyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genelde
The American Society for Testing Materials (ASTM) defines Stucco as \"a portland
cement-aggregate plaster mix designed for use on exterior surfaces\". ...
şeklinde kullanılmış yani Dozlu çimento değilde xxx dozlu çimento şeklinde

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cement with dose


Explanation:
just as an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-04 22:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dosed cement te olabilir sanırım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dosaged cement


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high strength cement


Explanation:
In Turkish, the term is used to specify the strength of the cement and the concrete to be obtained eventually. It indicates that a high ratio of cement is used in the mixture (water+aggregates). As the ratio of cement increases, strength of concrete increases and this is explained by the term in question.

akun
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
teşekkürler :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
616 days